Difference between revisions of "Bernard Hopkins"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(format date in succession box)
m
Line 19: Line 19:
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
{{Succession box|
 
before=[[Felix Trinidad]]|
 
title=[[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year]]|
 
after=[[Vernon Forrest]]|
 
years=2001
 
}}
 
 
{{succession box|
 
{{succession box|
 
  before=[[Roy Jones Jr.]]<br>Vacated|
 
  before=[[Roy Jones Jr.]]<br>Vacated|
Line 54: Line 48:
 
  after=[[Antonio Tarver]]|
 
  after=[[Antonio Tarver]]|
 
  years=2006 Jun 10 &ndash; 2006<br>'''Vacated'''
 
  years=2006 Jun 10 &ndash; 2006<br>'''Vacated'''
 +
}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Felix Trinidad]]|
 +
title=[[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year]]|
 +
after=[[Vernon Forrest]]|
 +
years=2001
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}

Revision as of 23:02, 21 March 2008

Bernard Hopkins

Name: Bernard Hopkins
Alias: The Executioner / The Alien
Birth Name: Bernard Humphrey Hopkins Jr
Born: 1965-01-15 (Age:50)
Birthplace: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Hometown: Hockessin, Delaware, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Reach: 75″   /   191cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Bouie Fisher and Nazim Richardson

Regional Titles

  • USBA middleweight title (1992-94)

Ring Magazine Titles

  • Ring Magazine middleweight title (2002-2005)
  • Ring Magazine light heavyweight title (2006)

Awards and Other Achievements

The Ring Magazine Fighter of The Year (2001)


Preceded by:
Roy Jones Jr.
Vacated
IBF Middleweight Champion
1995 Apr 29 – 2005 Jul 16
Succeeded by:
Jermain Taylor
Preceded by:
Keith Holmes
WBC Middleweight Champion
2001 Apr 14 – 2005 Jul 16
Succeeded by:
Jermain Taylor
Preceded by:
First Super Champion
WBA Middleweight Champion
2001 Sep 29 – 2005 Jul 16
Super Champion
Succeeded by:
Jermain Taylor
Super Champion
Preceded by:
Oscar De La Hoya
WBO Middleweight Champion
2004 Sep 18 – 2005 Jul 16
Succeeded by:
Jermain Taylor
Preceded by:
Antonio Tarver
IBO Light Heavyweight Champion
2006 Jun 10 – 2006
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Antonio Tarver
Preceded by:
Felix Trinidad
Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year
2001
Succeeded by:
Vernon Forrest