Difference between revisions of "Bernard Hopkins"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
m
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:Bernard-hopkins2.jpg|left|Bernard Hopkins|200px]]
+
[[Image:Bernard-hopkins2.jpg|left|thumb|Bernard Hopkins]]
 
<boxer>001414</boxer>
 
<boxer>001414</boxer>
 
'''Trainer:''' [[Bouie Fisher]] and [[Nazim Richardson]]
 
'''Trainer:''' [[Bouie Fisher]] and [[Nazim Richardson]]
Line 57: Line 57:
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}
  
[[Category: World Light Heavyweight Champions|Hopkins, Bernard]]
+
{{DEFAULTSORT:Hopkins, Bernard}}
[[Category: World Middleweight Champions|Hopkins, Bernard]]
+
[[Category:African American Boxers]]
[[Category:American World Champions|Hopkins, Bernard]]
+
[[Category:Muslim Boxers]]
[[Category:African American Boxers|Hopkins]]
+
[[Category:World Middleweight Champions]]
[[Category:Muslim Boxers|Hopkins, Bernard]]
+
[[Category:World Light Heavyweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:American World Champions]]

Revision as of 14:34, 23 March 2008

Bernard Hopkins

Name: Bernard Hopkins
Alias: The Executioner / The Alien
Birth Name: Bernard Humphrey Hopkins Jr
Born: 1965-01-15 (Age:50)
Birthplace: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Hometown: Hockessin, Delaware, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Reach: 75″   /   191cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Bouie Fisher and Nazim Richardson

Regional Titles

  • USBA middleweight title (1992-94)

Ring Magazine Titles

  • Ring Magazine middleweight title (2002-2005)
  • Ring Magazine light heavyweight title (2006)

Awards and Other Achievements

The Ring Magazine Fighter of The Year (2001)


Preceded by:
Roy Jones, Jr.
Vacated
IBF Middleweight Champion
1995 Apr 29 – 2005 Jul 16
Succeeded by:
Jermain Taylor
Preceded by:
Keith Holmes
WBC Middleweight Champion
2001 Apr 14 – 2005 Jul 16
Succeeded by:
Jermain Taylor
Preceded by:
First Super Champion
WBA Middleweight Champion
2001 Sep 29 – 2005 Jul 16
Super Champion
Succeeded by:
Jermain Taylor
Super Champion
Preceded by:
Oscar De La Hoya
WBO Middleweight Champion
2004 Sep 18 – 2005 Jul 16
Succeeded by:
Jermain Taylor
Preceded by:
Antonio Tarver
IBO Light Heavyweight Champion
2006 Jun 10 – 2006
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Antonio Tarver
Preceded by:
Felix Trinidad
Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year
2001
Succeeded by:
Vernon Forrest