Difference between revisions of "Bernard Hopkins"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
m
Line 33: Line 33:
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{succession box|
 
{{succession box|
  before=First Super Champion|
+
  before=Regular Champion[[William Joppy]]|
  title=[[WBA Middleweight Champion]]|
+
  title=[[WBA Middleweight Champion]]<br>Super Champion|
  after=[[Jermain Taylor]]<br>Super Champion|
+
  after=Super Champion<br>[[Jermain Taylor]]|
  years=2001 Sep 29 &ndash; 2005 Jul 16<br>'''Super Champion'''
+
  years=2001 Sep 29 &ndash; 2005 Jul 16
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{succession box|
 
{{succession box|
Line 57: Line 57:
 
[[Category:World Middleweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Middleweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Light Heavyweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Light Heavyweight Champions]]
[[Category:Two division champions]]
 
 
[[Category:American World Champions]]
 
[[Category:American World Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Two division champions]]

Revision as of 15:39, 22 April 2008

Bernard Hopkins

Name: Bernard Hopkins
Alias: The Executioner / The Alien
Birth Name: Bernard Humphrey Hopkins Jr
Born: 1965-01-15 (Age:50)
Birthplace: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Hometown: Hockessin, Delaware, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Reach: 75″   /   191cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Bouie Fisher and Nazim Richardson
Bernard Hopkins Gallery

Regional Titles

  • USBA middleweight title (1992-94)

Ring Magazine Titles

  • Ring Magazine middleweight title (2002-2005)
  • Ring Magazine light heavyweight title (2006)

Awards and Other Achievements


Preceded by:
Roy Jones Jr.
Vacated
IBF Middleweight Champion
1995 Apr 29 – 2005 Jul 16
Succeeded by:
Jermain Taylor
Preceded by:
Keith Holmes
WBC Middleweight Champion
2001 Apr 14 – 2005 Jul 16
Succeeded by:
Jermain Taylor
Preceded by:
Regular ChampionWilliam Joppy
WBA Middleweight Champion
Super Champion

2001 Sep 29 – 2005 Jul 16
Succeeded by:
Super Champion
Jermain Taylor
Preceded by:
Oscar De La Hoya
WBO Middleweight Champion
2004 Sep 18 – 2005 Jul 16
Succeeded by:
Jermain Taylor
Preceded by:
Felix Trinidad
Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year
2001
Succeeded by:
Vernon Forrest