Difference between revisions of "Bernard Hopkins"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (adjusted format of title succession box)
Line 6: Line 6:
  
 
== Regional Titles ==
 
== Regional Titles ==
*[[USBA]] middleweight title (1992-94)
+
*[[USBA]] Middleweight Title (1992-94)
  
== Ring Magazine Titles ==
+
== The Ring Magazine Titles ==
*Ring Magazine middleweight title (2002-2005)
+
*World Middleweight Title (2002-2005)
*Ring Magazine light heavyweight title (2006)
+
*World Light Heavyweight Title (2006-2008)
  
 
== Awards and Other Achievements ==
 
== Awards and Other Achievements ==
*''[[The Ring Magazine|The Ring]]'' Magazine ''Fighter of The Year'' (2001)
+
*Named 2001 '''Fighter of the Year''' by [[Boxing Writers Association of America Fighter of the Year|the BWAA]], [[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year|The Ring]], and [[WBHOF: Fighter of the Year|the World Boxing Hall of Fame]]
*[[WBHOF: Fighter of the Year|World Boxing Hall of Fame ''Fighter of the Year'' (2001)]]
+
*Longest-ever reign as World Middleweight Champion
*Longest-ever middleweight title reign
+
*Most title defenses as World Middleweight Champion (20)
*Most title defenses as middleweight champion (20)
+
*Oldest fighter in history to hold the World Middleweight Title
*Oldest fighter in history to hold the world middleweight title
+
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}

Revision as of 03:20, 21 July 2008

Bernard Hopkins

Name: Bernard Hopkins
Alias: The Executioner / The Alien
Birth Name: Bernard Humphrey Hopkins Jr
Born: 1965-01-15 (Age:49)
Birthplace: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Hometown: Hockessin, Delaware, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Reach: 75″   /   191cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Bouie Fisher and Nazim Richardson
Bernard Hopkins Gallery

Regional Titles

  • USBA Middleweight Title (1992-94)

The Ring Magazine Titles

  • World Middleweight Title (2002-2005)
  • World Light Heavyweight Title (2006-2008)

Awards and Other Achievements

  • Named 2001 Fighter of the Year by the BWAA, The Ring, and the World Boxing Hall of Fame
  • Longest-ever reign as World Middleweight Champion
  • Most title defenses as World Middleweight Champion (20)
  • Oldest fighter in history to hold the World Middleweight Title


Preceded by:
Roy Jones Jr.
Vacated
IBF Middleweight Champion
1995 Apr 29 – 2005 Jul 16
Succeeded by:
Jermain Taylor
Preceded by:
Keith Holmes
WBC Middleweight Champion
2001 Apr 14 – 2005 Jul 16
Succeeded by:
Jermain Taylor
Preceded by:
Felix Trinidad
Lost bid for Super Championship
WBA Middleweight Champion
2001 Sep 29 – 2005 Jul 16
Super Champion
Succeeded by:
Jermain Taylor
Super Champion
Preceded by:
Oscar De La Hoya
WBO Middleweight Champion
2004 Sep 18 – 2005 Jul 16
Succeeded by:
Jermain Taylor
Preceded by:
Felix Trinidad
Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year
2001
Succeeded by:
Vernon Forrest