Difference between revisions of "Bernard Hopkins"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(removed categories:World Light Heavyweight Champions and Two division champions (recognition was only based on The Ring title) and succession box representing The Ring's Fighter of the Year Award)
Line 42: Line 42:
 
  after=[[Jermain Taylor]]|
 
  after=[[Jermain Taylor]]|
 
  years=2004 Sep 18 – 2005 Jul 16
 
  years=2004 Sep 18 – 2005 Jul 16
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
before=[[Felix Trinidad]]|
 
title=[[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year]]|
 
after=[[Vernon Forrest]]|
 
years=2001
 
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}
Line 55: Line 49:
 
[[Category:Muslim Boxers]]
 
[[Category:Muslim Boxers]]
 
[[Category:World Middleweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Middleweight Champions]]
[[Category:World Light Heavyweight Champions]]
 
 
[[Category:American World Champions]]
 
[[Category:American World Champions]]
[[Category:Two division champions]]
 

Revision as of 03:04, 22 August 2009

Bernard Hopkins

Name: Bernard Hopkins
Alias: The Executioner / The Alien
Birth Name: Bernard Humphrey Hopkins Jr
Born: 1965-01-15 (Age:50)
Birthplace: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Hometown: Hockessin, Delaware, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Reach: 75″   /   191cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Bouie Fisher and Nazim Richardson
Bernard Hopkins Gallery

Regional Titles

  • USBA Middleweight Title (1992-94)

The Ring Magazine Titles

  • World Middleweight Title (2002-2005)
  • World Light Heavyweight Title (2006-2008)

Awards and Other Achievements

  • Named 2001 Fighter of the Year by the BWAA, The Ring, and the World Boxing Hall of Fame
  • Longest-ever reign as World Middleweight Champion
  • Most title defenses as World Middleweight Champion (20)
  • Oldest fighter in history to hold the World Middleweight Title


Preceded by:
Roy Jones Jr.
Vacated
IBF Middleweight Champion
1995 Apr 29 – 2005 Jul 16
Succeeded by:
Jermain Taylor
Preceded by:
Keith Holmes
WBC Middleweight Champion
2001 Apr 14 – 2005 Jul 16
Succeeded by:
Jermain Taylor
Preceded by:
Felix Trinidad
Lost bid for Super Championship
WBA Middleweight Champion
2001 Sep 29 – 2005 Jul 16
Super Champion
Succeeded by:
Jermain Taylor
Super Champion
Preceded by:
Oscar De La Hoya
WBO Middleweight Champion
2004 Sep 18 – 2005 Jul 16
Succeeded by:
Jermain Taylor