Difference between revisions of "Bernard Hopkins"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 18: Line 18:
 
*Oldest fighter in history to hold the World Middleweight Title
 
*Oldest fighter in history to hold the World Middleweight Title
 
*Oldest fighter in history to hold the World Light Heavyweight title, surpassing [[Archie Moore]]
 
*Oldest fighter in history to hold the World Light Heavyweight title, surpassing [[Archie Moore]]
 
  
{{start box}}
 
{{succession box|
 
before=[[Jean Pascal]]|
 
title=[[WBC and IBO Light Heavyweight Champion]]|
 
after=[[to the Present]]|
 
years=2011 May 21 – Present
 
}}
 
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
 
{{succession box|
 
{{succession box|
Line 51: Line 43:
 
  after=[[Jermain Taylor]]|
 
  after=[[Jermain Taylor]]|
 
  years=2004 Sep 18 – 2005 Jul 16
 
  years=2004 Sep 18 – 2005 Jul 16
 +
}}
 +
{{start box}}
 +
{{succession box|
 +
before=[[Jean Pascal]]|
 +
title=[[WBC and IBO Light Heavyweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[to the Present]]|
 +
years=2011 May 21 – Present
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}

Revision as of 04:38, 22 May 2011

Bernard Hopkins

Name: Bernard Hopkins
Alias: The Executioner / The Alien
Birth Name: Bernard Humphrey Hopkins Jr
Born: 1965-01-15 (Age:50)
Birthplace: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Hometown: Hockessin, Delaware, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Reach: 75″   /   191cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Bouie Fisher and Nazim Richardson
Bernard Hopkins Gallery

Regional Titles

  • USBA Middleweight Title (1992-94)

The Ring Magazine Titles

  • World Middleweight Title (2002-2005)
  • World Light Heavyweight Title (2006-2008, 2011-Present)

Awards and Other Achievements

  • Named 2001 Fighter of the Year by the BWAA, The Ring, and the World Boxing Hall of Fame
  • Longest-ever reign as World Middleweight Champion
  • Most title defenses as World Middleweight Champion (20)
  • Oldest fighter in history to hold the World Middleweight Title
  • Oldest fighter in history to hold the World Light Heavyweight title, surpassing Archie Moore


Preceded by:
Roy Jones Jr.
Vacated
IBF Middleweight Champion
1995 Apr 29 – 2005 Jul 16
Succeeded by:
Jermain Taylor
Preceded by:
Keith Holmes
WBC Middleweight Champion
2001 Apr 14 – 2005 Jul 16
Succeeded by:
Jermain Taylor
Preceded by:
Felix Trinidad
Lost bid for Super Championship
WBA Middleweight Champion
2001 Sep 29 – 2005 Jul 16
Super Champion
Succeeded by:
Jermain Taylor
Super Champion
Preceded by:
Oscar De La Hoya
WBO Middleweight Champion
2004 Sep 18 – 2005 Jul 16
Succeeded by:
Jermain Taylor


Preceded by:
Jean Pascal
WBC and IBO Light Heavyweight Champion
2011 May 21 – Present
Succeeded by:
to the Present