Difference between revisions of "Bernard Hopkins"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (update titles)
(15 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:Bernard-hopkins2.jpg|left|thumb|Bernard Hopkins]]
+
[[File:BHopkins.jpeg|left|300px|thumb|]]
 
<boxer>001414</boxer>
 
<boxer>001414</boxer>
'''Trainer:''' [[Bouie Fisher]] and [[Nazim Richardson]]<br>
+
'''Trainers:''' [[Bouie Fisher]] and [[Nazim Richardson]]<br>
 
'''[[:Category:Bernard Hopkins Gallery|Bernard Hopkins Gallery]]
 
'''[[:Category:Bernard Hopkins Gallery|Bernard Hopkins Gallery]]
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
Line 9: Line 9:
  
 
== The Ring Magazine Titles ==
 
== The Ring Magazine Titles ==
*World Middleweight Title (2002-2005)
+
*World Middleweight Title (2002-05)
*World Light Heavyweight Title (2006-2008, 2011-Present)
+
*World Light Heavyweight Title (2006-08, 2011-12)
  
 
== Awards and Other Achievements ==
 
== Awards and Other Achievements ==
Line 17: Line 17:
 
*Most title defenses as World Middleweight Champion (20)
 
*Most title defenses as World Middleweight Champion (20)
 
*Oldest fighter in history to hold the World Middleweight Title
 
*Oldest fighter in history to hold the World Middleweight Title
*Oldest fighter in history to hold the World Light Heavyweight title, surpassing [[Archie Moore]]
+
*Oldest fighter in history to hold the World Light Heavyweight title, surpassing [[Archie Moore]].
 
*Oldest world champion in boxing history, surpassing [[George Foreman]].
 
*Oldest world champion in boxing history, surpassing [[George Foreman]].
 +
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
 
{{succession box|
 
{{succession box|
Line 47: Line 48:
 
  before=[[Jean Pascal]]|
 
  before=[[Jean Pascal]]|
 
  title=[[WBC Light Heavyweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBC Light Heavyweight Champion]]|
  years=2011 May 21 to Present
+
after=[[Chad Dawson]]|
 +
  years=2011 May 21 &ndash; 2012 Apr 28
 +
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}
  
Line 55: Line 58:
 
[[Category:World Middleweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Middleweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Light Heavyweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Light Heavyweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Two Division World Champions]]
 
[[Category:American World Champions]]
 
[[Category:American World Champions]]

Revision as of 04:40, 29 April 2012

BHopkins.jpeg

Name: Bernard Hopkins
Alias: The Executioner / The Alien
Birth Name: Bernard Humphrey Hopkins Jr
Born: 1965-01-15 (Age:49)
Birthplace: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Hometown: Hockessin, Delaware, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Reach: 75″   /   191cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Bouie Fisher and Nazim Richardson
Bernard Hopkins Gallery

Regional Titles

  • USBA Middleweight Title (1992-94)

The Ring Magazine Titles

  • World Middleweight Title (2002-05)
  • World Light Heavyweight Title (2006-08, 2011-12)

Awards and Other Achievements

  • Named 2001 Fighter of the Year by the BWAA, The Ring, and the World Boxing Hall of Fame
  • Longest-ever reign as World Middleweight Champion
  • Most title defenses as World Middleweight Champion (20)
  • Oldest fighter in history to hold the World Middleweight Title
  • Oldest fighter in history to hold the World Light Heavyweight title, surpassing Archie Moore.
  • Oldest world champion in boxing history, surpassing George Foreman.


Preceded by:
Roy Jones Jr.
Vacated
IBF Middleweight Champion
1995 Apr 29 – 2005 Jul 16
Succeeded by:
Jermain Taylor
Preceded by:
Keith Holmes
WBC Middleweight Champion
2001 Apr 14 – 2005 Jul 16
Succeeded by:
Jermain Taylor
Preceded by:
Felix Trinidad
Lost bid for Super Championship
WBA Middleweight Champion
2001 Sep 29 – 2005 Jul 16
Super Champion
Succeeded by:
Jermain Taylor
Super Champion
Preceded by:
Oscar De La Hoya
WBO Middleweight Champion
2004 Sep 18 – 2005 Jul 16
Succeeded by:
Jermain Taylor
Preceded by:
Jean Pascal
WBC Light Heavyweight Champion
2011 May 21 – 2012 Apr 28
Succeeded by:
Chad Dawson