Bernard Hopkins

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(add link to photo gallery)
(35 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:Bernard-hopkins2.jpg|left|thumb|Bernard Hopkins]]
+
[[File:Hopkins84044610.jpg|left|350px]]
 
<boxer>001414</boxer>
 
<boxer>001414</boxer>
'''Trainer:''' [[Bouie Fisher]] and [[Nazim Richardson]]<br>
+
'''Trainers:''' [[Bouie Fisher]] and [[Nazim Richardson]]<br>
 
'''[[:Category:Bernard Hopkins Gallery|Bernard Hopkins Gallery]]
 
'''[[:Category:Bernard Hopkins Gallery|Bernard Hopkins Gallery]]
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
  
== Regional Titles ==
+
== Minor and Regional Titles ==
*[[USBA]] middleweight title (1992-94)
+
*[[USBA]] Middleweight Title (1992-1994)
 +
*[[IBO]] Light Heavyweight Title (2006, 2011)
  
== Ring Magazine Titles ==
+
== The Ring Magazine Titles ==
*Ring Magazine middleweight title (2002-2005)
+
*World Middleweight Title (2002-2005)
*Ring Magazine light heavyweight title (2006)
+
*World Light Heavyweight Title (2006-2008, 2011-2012)
  
 
== Awards and Other Achievements ==
 
== Awards and Other Achievements ==
''[[The Ring Magazine|The Ring]]'' Magazine ''Fighter of The Year'' (2001)
+
*Named 2001 "Fighter of the Year" by [[Boxing Writers Association of America Fighter of the Year|the BWAA]], [[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year|The Ring]], and [[WBHOF: Fighter of the Year|the World Boxing Hall of Fame]]
*[[WBHOF: Fighter of the Year|World Boxing Hall of Fame ''Fighter of the Year'' (2001)]]
+
*Longest reign as World Middleweight Champion (10 years, 2 months, and 17 days), surpassing [[Tommy Ryan]]
*Longest ever middleweight title reign
+
*Most title defenses as World Middleweight Champion (20), surpassing [[Carlos Monzon]]
*Most title defenses as middleweight champion (20)
+
*Oldest fighter in history to hold the World Middleweight Championship (40 years, 7 months, and 1 day), surpassing [[Sugar Ray Robinson]]
*Oldest fighter in history to hold the world Middleweight title
+
*Oldest fighter in history to hold the World Light Heavyweight Championship (47 years, 4 months, and 13 days), surpassing [[Archie Moore]]
 +
*Oldest fighter in history to win a world championship (46 years, 5 months, and 6 days), surpassing [[George Foreman]].
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
 
{{succession box|
 
{{succession box|
  before=[[Roy Jones, Jr.]]<br>Vacated|
+
  before=[[Roy Jones Jr.]]<br>Vacated|
 
  title=[[IBF Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[IBF Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Jermain Taylor]]|
 
  after=[[Jermain Taylor]]|
Line 33: Line 35:
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{succession box|
 
{{succession box|
  before=First Super Champion|
+
  before=[[Felix Trinidad]]<br>Lost bid for Super Championship|
 
  title=[[WBA Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBA Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Jermain Taylor]]<br>Super Champion|
 
  after=[[Jermain Taylor]]<br>Super Champion|
Line 44: Line 46:
 
  years=2004 Sep 18 &ndash; 2005 Jul 16
 
  years=2004 Sep 18 &ndash; 2005 Jul 16
 
}}
 
}}
{{Succession box|
+
{{succession box|
  before=[[Antonio Tarver]]||
+
  before=[[Jean Pascal]]|
  title=[[IBO Light Heavyweight Champion]]|
+
  title=[[WBC Light Heavyweight Champion]]|
  after=[[Antonio Tarver]]|
+
  after=[[Chad Dawson]]|
  years=2006 Jun 10 &ndash; 2006<br>'''Vacated'''
+
  years=2011 May 21 &ndash; 2012 Apr 28
}}
+
{{Succession box|
+
before=[[Felix Trinidad]]|
+
title=[[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year]]|
+
after=[[Vernon Forrest]]|
+
years=2001
+
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}
Line 63: Line 59:
 
[[Category:World Middleweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Middleweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Light Heavyweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Light Heavyweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Two Division World Champions]]
 
[[Category:American World Champions]]
 
[[Category:American World Champions]]

Revision as of 18:40, 21 January 2013

Hopkins84044610.jpg

Name: Bernard Hopkins
Alias: The Executioner / The Alien
Birth Name: Bernard Humphrey Hopkins Jr
Born: 1965-01-15 (Age:49)
Birthplace: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Hockessin, Delaware, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Reach: 75″   /   191cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Bouie Fisher and Nazim Richardson
Bernard Hopkins Gallery

Minor and Regional Titles

  • USBA Middleweight Title (1992-1994)
  • IBO Light Heavyweight Title (2006, 2011)

The Ring Magazine Titles

  • World Middleweight Title (2002-2005)
  • World Light Heavyweight Title (2006-2008, 2011-2012)

Awards and Other Achievements

  • Named 2001 "Fighter of the Year" by the BWAA, The Ring, and the World Boxing Hall of Fame
  • Longest reign as World Middleweight Champion (10 years, 2 months, and 17 days), surpassing Tommy Ryan
  • Most title defenses as World Middleweight Champion (20), surpassing Carlos Monzon
  • Oldest fighter in history to hold the World Middleweight Championship (40 years, 7 months, and 1 day), surpassing Sugar Ray Robinson
  • Oldest fighter in history to hold the World Light Heavyweight Championship (47 years, 4 months, and 13 days), surpassing Archie Moore
  • Oldest fighter in history to win a world championship (46 years, 5 months, and 6 days), surpassing George Foreman.


Preceded by:
Roy Jones Jr.
Vacated
IBF Middleweight Champion
1995 Apr 29 – 2005 Jul 16
Succeeded by:
Jermain Taylor
Preceded by:
Keith Holmes
WBC Middleweight Champion
2001 Apr 14 – 2005 Jul 16
Succeeded by:
Jermain Taylor
Preceded by:
Felix Trinidad
Lost bid for Super Championship
WBA Middleweight Champion
2001 Sep 29 – 2005 Jul 16
Super Champion
Succeeded by:
Jermain Taylor
Super Champion
Preceded by:
Oscar De La Hoya
WBO Middleweight Champion
2004 Sep 18 – 2005 Jul 16
Succeeded by:
Jermain Taylor
Preceded by:
Jean Pascal
WBC Light Heavyweight Champion
2011 May 21 – 2012 Apr 28
Succeeded by:
Chad Dawson


Personal tools
Boxrec Database