Difference between revisions of "Bernard Hopkins"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(removed categories:World Light Heavyweight Champions and Two division champions (recognition was only based on The Ring title) and succession box representing The Ring's Fighter of the Year Award)
(26 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:Bernard-hopkins2.jpg|left|thumb|Bernard Hopkins]]
+
[[File:Hopkins84044610.jpg|left|350px]]
 
<boxer>001414</boxer>
 
<boxer>001414</boxer>
'''Trainer:''' [[Bouie Fisher]] and [[Nazim Richardson]]<br>
+
'''Trainers:''' [[Bouie Fisher]] and [[Nazim Richardson]]<br>
 
'''[[:Category:Bernard Hopkins Gallery|Bernard Hopkins Gallery]]
 
'''[[:Category:Bernard Hopkins Gallery|Bernard Hopkins Gallery]]
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
  
== Regional Titles ==
+
== Minor and Regional Titles ==
*[[USBA]] Middleweight Title (1992-94)
+
*[[USBA]] Middleweight Title (1992-1994)
 +
*[[IBO]] Light Heavyweight Title (2006, 2011)
  
 
== The Ring Magazine Titles ==
 
== The Ring Magazine Titles ==
 
*World Middleweight Title (2002-2005)
 
*World Middleweight Title (2002-2005)
*World Light Heavyweight Title (2006-2008)
+
*World Light Heavyweight Title (2006-2008, 2011-2012)
  
 
== Awards and Other Achievements ==
 
== Awards and Other Achievements ==
*Named 2001 '''Fighter of the Year''' by [[Boxing Writers Association of America Fighter of the Year|the BWAA]], [[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year|The Ring]], and [[WBHOF: Fighter of the Year|the World Boxing Hall of Fame]]
+
*Named 2001 "Fighter of the Year" by [[Boxing Writers Association of America Fighter of the Year|the BWAA]], [[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year|The Ring]], and [[WBHOF: Fighter of the Year|the World Boxing Hall of Fame]]
*Longest-ever reign as World Middleweight Champion
+
*Longest reign as World Middleweight Champion (10 years, 2 months, and 17 days), surpassing [[Tommy Ryan]]
*Most title defenses as World Middleweight Champion (20)
+
*Most title defenses as World Middleweight Champion (20), surpassing [[Carlos Monzon]]
*Oldest fighter in history to hold the World Middleweight Title
+
*Oldest fighter in history to hold the World Middleweight Championship (40 years, 7 months, and 1 day), surpassing [[Sugar Ray Robinson]]
 +
*Oldest fighter in history to hold the World Light Heavyweight Championship (47 years, 4 months, and 13 days), surpassing [[Archie Moore]]
 +
*Oldest fighter in history to win a world championship (46 years, 5 months, and 6 days), surpassing [[George Foreman]].
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
Line 42: Line 45:
 
  after=[[Jermain Taylor]]|
 
  after=[[Jermain Taylor]]|
 
  years=2004 Sep 18 &ndash; 2005 Jul 16
 
  years=2004 Sep 18 &ndash; 2005 Jul 16
 +
}}
 +
{{succession box|
 +
before=[[Jean Pascal]]|
 +
title=[[WBC Light Heavyweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Chad Dawson]]|
 +
years=2011 May 21 &ndash; 2012 Apr 28
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}
Line 49: Line 58:
 
[[Category:Muslim Boxers]]
 
[[Category:Muslim Boxers]]
 
[[Category:World Middleweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Middleweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:World Light Heavyweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Two Division World Champions]]
 
[[Category:American World Champions]]
 
[[Category:American World Champions]]

Revision as of 15:40, 21 January 2013

Hopkins84044610.jpg

Name: Bernard Hopkins
Alias: The Executioner / The Alien
Birth Name: Bernard Humphrey Hopkins Jr
Born: 1965-01-15 (Age:50)
Birthplace: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Hometown: Hockessin, Delaware, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Reach: 75″   /   191cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Bouie Fisher and Nazim Richardson
Bernard Hopkins Gallery

Minor and Regional Titles

  • USBA Middleweight Title (1992-1994)
  • IBO Light Heavyweight Title (2006, 2011)

The Ring Magazine Titles

  • World Middleweight Title (2002-2005)
  • World Light Heavyweight Title (2006-2008, 2011-2012)

Awards and Other Achievements

  • Named 2001 "Fighter of the Year" by the BWAA, The Ring, and the World Boxing Hall of Fame
  • Longest reign as World Middleweight Champion (10 years, 2 months, and 17 days), surpassing Tommy Ryan
  • Most title defenses as World Middleweight Champion (20), surpassing Carlos Monzon
  • Oldest fighter in history to hold the World Middleweight Championship (40 years, 7 months, and 1 day), surpassing Sugar Ray Robinson
  • Oldest fighter in history to hold the World Light Heavyweight Championship (47 years, 4 months, and 13 days), surpassing Archie Moore
  • Oldest fighter in history to win a world championship (46 years, 5 months, and 6 days), surpassing George Foreman.


Preceded by:
Roy Jones Jr.
Vacated
IBF Middleweight Champion
1995 Apr 29 – 2005 Jul 16
Succeeded by:
Jermain Taylor
Preceded by:
Keith Holmes
WBC Middleweight Champion
2001 Apr 14 – 2005 Jul 16
Succeeded by:
Jermain Taylor
Preceded by:
Felix Trinidad
Lost bid for Super Championship
WBA Middleweight Champion
2001 Sep 29 – 2005 Jul 16
Super Champion
Succeeded by:
Jermain Taylor
Super Champion
Preceded by:
Oscar De La Hoya
WBO Middleweight Champion
2004 Sep 18 – 2005 Jul 16
Succeeded by:
Jermain Taylor
Preceded by:
Jean Pascal
WBC Light Heavyweight Champion
2011 May 21 – 2012 Apr 28
Succeeded by:
Chad Dawson