Difference between revisions of "Bernard Hopkins"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (update titles)
Line 5: Line 5:
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
  
== Regional Titles ==
+
== Minor and Regional Titles ==
*[[USBA]] Middleweight Title (1992-94)
+
*[[USBA]] Middleweight Title (1992-1994)
 +
*[[IBO]] Light Heavyweight Title (2006, 2011)
  
 
== The Ring Magazine Titles ==
 
== The Ring Magazine Titles ==
*World Middleweight Title (2002-05)
+
*World Middleweight Title (2002-2005)
*World Light Heavyweight Title (2006-08, 2011-12)
+
*World Light Heavyweight Title (2006-2008, 2011-2012)
  
 
== Awards and Other Achievements ==
 
== Awards and Other Achievements ==
*Named 2001 '''Fighter of the Year''' by [[Boxing Writers Association of America Fighter of the Year|the BWAA]], [[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year|The Ring]], and [[WBHOF: Fighter of the Year|the World Boxing Hall of Fame]]
+
*Named 2001 Fighter of the Year by [[Boxing Writers Association of America Fighter of the Year|the BWAA]], [[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year|The Ring]], and [[WBHOF: Fighter of the Year|the World Boxing Hall of Fame]]
*Longest-ever reign as World Middleweight Champion
+
*Longest reign as World Middleweight Champion (10 years, 2 months, and 17 days), surpassing [[Tommy Ryan]]
*Most title defenses as World Middleweight Champion (20)
+
*Most title defenses as World Middleweight Champion (20), surpassing [[Carlos Monzon]]
*Oldest fighter in history to hold the World Middleweight Title
+
*Oldest fighter in history to hold the World Middleweight Title (40 years, 7 months, and 1 day), surpassing [[Sugar Ray Robinson]]
*Oldest fighter in history to hold the World Light Heavyweight title, surpassing [[Archie Moore]].
+
*Oldest fighter in history to hold the World Light Heavyweight title (47 years, 4 months, and 13 days), surpassing [[Archie Moore]]
*Oldest world champion in boxing history, surpassing [[George Foreman]].
+
*Oldest fighter to win a world championship (46 years, 5 months, and 6 days), surpassing [[George Foreman]].
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}

Revision as of 22:33, 21 January 2013

BHopkins.jpeg

Name: Bernard Hopkins
Alias: The Executioner / The Alien
Birth Name: Bernard Humphrey Hopkins Jr
Born: 1965-01-15 (Age:49)
Birthplace: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Hometown: Hockessin, Delaware, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Reach: 75″   /   191cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Bouie Fisher and Nazim Richardson
Bernard Hopkins Gallery

Minor and Regional Titles

  • USBA Middleweight Title (1992-1994)
  • IBO Light Heavyweight Title (2006, 2011)

The Ring Magazine Titles

  • World Middleweight Title (2002-2005)
  • World Light Heavyweight Title (2006-2008, 2011-2012)

Awards and Other Achievements

  • Named 2001 Fighter of the Year by the BWAA, The Ring, and the World Boxing Hall of Fame
  • Longest reign as World Middleweight Champion (10 years, 2 months, and 17 days), surpassing Tommy Ryan
  • Most title defenses as World Middleweight Champion (20), surpassing Carlos Monzon
  • Oldest fighter in history to hold the World Middleweight Title (40 years, 7 months, and 1 day), surpassing Sugar Ray Robinson
  • Oldest fighter in history to hold the World Light Heavyweight title (47 years, 4 months, and 13 days), surpassing Archie Moore
  • Oldest fighter to win a world championship (46 years, 5 months, and 6 days), surpassing George Foreman.


Preceded by:
Roy Jones Jr.
Vacated
IBF Middleweight Champion
1995 Apr 29 – 2005 Jul 16
Succeeded by:
Jermain Taylor
Preceded by:
Keith Holmes
WBC Middleweight Champion
2001 Apr 14 – 2005 Jul 16
Succeeded by:
Jermain Taylor
Preceded by:
Felix Trinidad
Lost bid for Super Championship
WBA Middleweight Champion
2001 Sep 29 – 2005 Jul 16
Super Champion
Succeeded by:
Jermain Taylor
Super Champion
Preceded by:
Oscar De La Hoya
WBO Middleweight Champion
2004 Sep 18 – 2005 Jul 16
Succeeded by:
Jermain Taylor
Preceded by:
Jean Pascal
WBC Light Heavyweight Champion
2011 May 21 – 2012 Apr 28
Succeeded by:
Chad Dawson