Bernard Hopkins

From BoxRec
Revision as of 16:43, 7 April 2008 by Emaster (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Bernard Hopkins

Name: Bernard Hopkins
Alias: The Executioner / The Alien
Birth Name: Bernard Humphrey Hopkins Jr
Born: 1965-01-15 (Age:49)
Birthplace: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Hometown: Hockessin, Delaware, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Reach: 75″   /   191cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Bouie Fisher and Nazim Richardson
Bernard Hopkins Gallery

Regional Titles

  • USBA middleweight title (1992-94)

Ring Magazine Titles

  • Ring Magazine middleweight title (2002-2005)
  • Ring Magazine light heavyweight title (2006)

Awards and Other Achievements

The Ring Magazine Fighter of The Year (2001)


Preceded by:
Roy Jones Jr.
Vacated
IBF Middleweight Champion
1995 Apr 29 – 2005 Jul 16
Succeeded by:
Jermain Taylor
Preceded by:
Keith Holmes
WBC Middleweight Champion
2001 Apr 14 – 2005 Jul 16
Succeeded by:
Jermain Taylor
Preceded by:
First Super Champion
WBA Middleweight Champion
2001 Sep 29 – 2005 Jul 16
Super Champion
Succeeded by:
Jermain Taylor
Super Champion
Preceded by:
Oscar De La Hoya
WBO Middleweight Champion
2004 Sep 18 – 2005 Jul 16
Succeeded by:
Jermain Taylor
Preceded by:
Felix Trinidad
Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year
2001
Succeeded by:
Vernon Forrest