Bernard Hopkins

From BoxRec
Revision as of 23:40, 21 January 2013 by Earl (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Hopkins84044610.jpg

Name: Bernard Hopkins
Alias: The Executioner / The Alien
Birth Name: Bernard Humphrey Hopkins Jr
Born: 1965-01-15 (Age:49)
Birthplace: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Hometown: Hockessin, Delaware, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Reach: 75″   /   191cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Bouie Fisher and Nazim Richardson
Bernard Hopkins Gallery

Minor and Regional Titles

  • USBA Middleweight Title (1992-1994)
  • IBO Light Heavyweight Title (2006, 2011)

The Ring Magazine Titles

  • World Middleweight Title (2002-2005)
  • World Light Heavyweight Title (2006-2008, 2011-2012)

Awards and Other Achievements

  • Named 2001 "Fighter of the Year" by the BWAA, The Ring, and the World Boxing Hall of Fame
  • Longest reign as World Middleweight Champion (10 years, 2 months, and 17 days), surpassing Tommy Ryan
  • Most title defenses as World Middleweight Champion (20), surpassing Carlos Monzon
  • Oldest fighter in history to hold the World Middleweight Championship (40 years, 7 months, and 1 day), surpassing Sugar Ray Robinson
  • Oldest fighter in history to hold the World Light Heavyweight Championship (47 years, 4 months, and 13 days), surpassing Archie Moore
  • Oldest fighter in history to win a world championship (46 years, 5 months, and 6 days), surpassing George Foreman.


Preceded by:
Roy Jones Jr.
Vacated
IBF Middleweight Champion
1995 Apr 29 – 2005 Jul 16
Succeeded by:
Jermain Taylor
Preceded by:
Keith Holmes
WBC Middleweight Champion
2001 Apr 14 – 2005 Jul 16
Succeeded by:
Jermain Taylor
Preceded by:
Felix Trinidad
Lost bid for Super Championship
WBA Middleweight Champion
2001 Sep 29 – 2005 Jul 16
Super Champion
Succeeded by:
Jermain Taylor
Super Champion
Preceded by:
Oscar De La Hoya
WBO Middleweight Champion
2004 Sep 18 – 2005 Jul 16
Succeeded by:
Jermain Taylor
Preceded by:
Jean Pascal
WBC Light Heavyweight Champion
2011 May 21 – 2012 Apr 28
Succeeded by:
Chad Dawson