Bernard Taylor

From BoxRec
Revision as of 11:33, 19 February 2013 by Ric (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Bernard Taylor

Name: Bernard Taylor
Alias: The B.T. Express
Born: 1957-06-26
Hometown: Charlotte, North Carolina, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6″   /   168cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Amateur Achievements

Amateur Record: 481-8

  • 1972 National Junior Olympics Light Flyweight Champion
  • 1976 National AAU Bantamweight Champion
  • 1976 National Golden Gloves Bantamweight Champion
  • 1977 National Golden Gloves Featherweight Champion
  • 1978 National Golden Gloves Featherweight Champion
  • 1979 National AAU Featherweight Champion
  • 1980 National Golden Gloves Featherweight Champion.
  • Featherweight Member of the 1980 United States Olympic team, which did not compete due to a boycott.