Bert Colima

From BoxRec
Revision as of 18:12, 21 February 2013 by Ric (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Colima.Bert.jpg
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Bert Colima
Alias: Whittier Bearcat
Birth Name: Ephram Romero
Born: 1902-09-08
Birthplace: Whittier, California, USA
Died: 1979-10-24 (Age:77)
Hometown: Whittier, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Reach: 71″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Division: Middleweight
Managers: Dutch Meyers, Earl Mohan

Ephram Romero took the name Bert Colima as a tribute to his mother, who was born in Colima, Mexico.

Per the August 3, 1920 Los Angeles Times, Colima enjoyed visiting the zoo as a child. And, per the July 26, 1921 edition, he was known as the "Whittier Bearcat."

A book entitled "Bert Colima, caballero del cuadril?tero" will be published in 2008 by Servando Ortoll, a visiting research professor at the Center for Cultural Investigations-Museum of the University of Baja California in Mexicali, Mexico.

July 10, 2007 article.

Other Photos


Most of Colima's Fight Record is courtesy of Chuck Johnston, IBRO, with credit to Bob Soderman. It is considered complete, although additional bouts continue to surface.