Bert Schneider

From BoxRec
Revision as of 15:53, 9 July 2009 by Sid schneck (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Bert Schneider
Birth Name: Albert Schneider
Born: 1897-07-01
Died: 1986-02-20 (Age:88)
Hometown: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Boxing Record: click

Schneider was the 1920 Olympic Gold Medallist at 147 pounds, defeating Alexander Ireland of Great Britain in the final. Schneider is a member of the Canadian Sports Hall of Fame.

Olympic results

1920' (as a welterweight)