Bert Schneider

From BoxRec
Revision as of 09:43, 17 May 2013 by Ric (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Bert Schneider
Birth Name: Albert Schneider
Born: 1897-07-01
Died: 1986-02-20 (Age:88)
Hometown: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Boxing Record: click

Bert Schneider was the 1920 Olympic Gold Medalist at 147 pounds, defeating Alexander Ireland of Great Britain in the final. Schneider is a member of the Canadian Sports Hall of Fame.

Olympic Results

1920 (as a welterweight)