Bill Bossio

From BoxRec
Revision as of 00:33, 16 July 2012 by Ric (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
Bill Bossio.JPG

Name: Bill Bossio
Birth Name: William Bossio
Born: 1928-02-23
Birthplace: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
Hometown: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
Height: 5′ 0½″   /   154cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Angelo Dundee
Photo #2, Photo #2

Bill Bossio was the first successful fighter to be trained by Hall of Fame trainer Angelo Dundee. As an amateur, while in the Navy, he qualified for the 1948 London Olympic Games in the Bantamweight class. He earned a berth with a victory over Jim Mitchell of Oakland, California.

Olympic Games results

1948 (as a bantamweight)