Difference between revisions of "Bill Lang"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(image inserted)
(another image linked)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
[[File:Bill Lang.jpg|left|thumb|300px]]
 
[[File:Bill Lang.jpg|left|thumb|300px]]
 
<boxer>010819</boxer>
 
<boxer>010819</boxer>
 +
[[:File:Dempsey-Lang.JPG|Photo]] of Lang in his later years
 +
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
 
'''Bill Lang''' was considered average in boxing skills but carried a hard punch. During his career, he was heavyweight champion of Australia. He scored a knockout win over the well-known champion [[Bob Fitzsimmons]].  
 
'''Bill Lang''' was considered average in boxing skills but carried a hard punch. During his career, he was heavyweight champion of Australia. He scored a knockout win over the well-known champion [[Bob Fitzsimmons]].  
Line 7: Line 9:
  
 
==Reference Sources==
 
==Reference Sources==
Compiler for some of this record: Dr. Jan Skotnicki, Boxing Historian (IBRO).
+
*Compiler for some of this record: Dr. Jan Skotnicki, Boxing Historian (IBRO). Reference: [[IBRO Journal]] #66
Reference: IBRO Journal #66
+
 
+
 
* [http://nla.gov.au/nla.pic-vn3259078 Bill Lang, Heavyweight Champion of Australia, 1909-1914 ...] - held and digitised as part of the [http://nla.gov.au/nla.pic-vn3046935 Arnold Thomas boxing collection] by the National Library of Australia
 
* [http://nla.gov.au/nla.pic-vn3259078 Bill Lang, Heavyweight Champion of Australia, 1909-1914 ...] - held and digitised as part of the [http://nla.gov.au/nla.pic-vn3046935 Arnold Thomas boxing collection] by the National Library of Australia

Revision as of 19:41, 28 January 2013

Bill Lang.jpg

Name: Bill Lang
Birth Name: William Langfranchi
Born: 1883-07-08
Birthplace: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Died: 1952-09-03 (Age:69)
Hometown: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Reach: 73″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click

Photo of Lang in his later years


Bill Lang was considered average in boxing skills but carried a hard punch. During his career, he was heavyweight champion of Australia. He scored a knockout win over the well-known champion Bob Fitzsimmons.

His exact date of death in September 1952 is unknown. Lang was inducted into the Australian National Boxing Hall of Fame in 2004.

Reference Sources