Bill Lang

From BoxRec
Revision as of 19:24, 19 February 2010 by Ric (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Bill Lang.jpg

Name: Bill Lang
Birth Name: William Langfranchi
Born: 1883-07-08
Birthplace: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Died: 1952-09-03 (Age:69)
Hometown: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Reach: 73″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click


Bill Lang was considered average in boxing skills but carried a hard punch. During his career, he was heavyweight champion of Australia. He scored a knockout win over the well-known champion Bob Fitzsimmons.

His exact date of death in September 1952 is unknown. Lang was inducted into the Australian National Boxing Hall of Fame in 2004.

Reference Sources

Compiler for some of this record: Dr. Jan Skotnicki, Boxing Historian (IBRO). Reference: IBRO Journal #66