Billy Conn

From BoxRec
Revision as of 23:38, 2 January 2011 by Fasan (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Conn.Billy.jpg
Class of 1990
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Billy Conn
Alias: Pittsburgh Kid
Birth Name: William David Conn
Born: 1917-10-08
Birthplace: East Liberty, Pennsylvania, USA
Died: 1993-05-29 (Age:75)
Hometown: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1½″   /   187cm
Reach: 72½″   /   184cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Johnny Ray

Billy Conn Gallery

Biography

Hall of Fame boxer who was the Light Heavyweight Champion from 1939-41. His fight with Joe Louis on June 18, 1941 at the Polo Grounds in NYC was one the greatest fights of the century. Conn, outweighed by more than 25 pounds came within two rounds of dethroning Louis. He was ahead on the scorecards of two of the officials and even on the third, when in the 13th round, overconfident, he decided to slug it out with the "Brown Bomber." He ran into a left hook and then a hard right by Louis and was counted out by the referee with only 2 seconds left in the round. Conn's career ring record was 64 wins 12 loses and 1 draw. He was inducted into the International Boxing Hall of Fame in 1990.



Preceded by:
Melio Bettina
World Light Heavyweight Champion
1939 Jul 13 – 1940 Jun 5
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Anton Christoforidis