Difference between revisions of "Billy Dib"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 1: Line 1:
 
[[File:Billy Dib.jpg|left|325px]]
 
[[File:Billy Dib.jpg|left|325px]]
 
<boxer>265500</boxer>
 
<boxer>265500</boxer>
'''Trainers:''' [[Jack Mosley]], [[Billy Hussein]], [[Brian Wilmott]] ( - 2008), [[Johnny Lewis]] (2008), [[Harry Hammond]] (2008 - )<br>
+
'''Trainers:''' [[Jack Mosley]], [[Billy Hussein]], [[Brian Wilmott]] ( - 2008), [[Johnny Lewis]] (2008), [[Harry Hammond]] (2008), [[Billy Hussein]]<br>
 
'''[[:Category:Billy Dib Gallery|Billy Dib Gallery]]'''
 
'''[[:Category:Billy Dib Gallery|Billy Dib Gallery]]'''
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>

Revision as of 18:58, 1 March 2013

Billy Dib.jpg

Name: Billy Dib
Alias: The Kid
Birth Name: Bilal Dib
Born: 1985-08-17 (Age:29)
Birthplace: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Hometown: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Reach: 70½″   /   179cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Jack Mosley, Billy Hussein, Brian Wilmott ( - 2008), Johnny Lewis (2008), Harry Hammond (2008), Billy Hussein
Billy Dib Gallery

Amateur Highlights

  • Amateur Record: 98-15
  • 2003 Represented Australia at the World Championships in Bangkok, Thailand

Regional & Minor Titles

  • IBF Pan Pacific Featherweight Title (2010)
  • Interim WBC Youth World Featherweight Title (2009)
  • IBF Pan Pacific Youth Featherweight Title (2009)
  • IBO Super Featherweight Title (2008)
  • IBO Asia Pacific Featherweight Title (2006)
  • IBO Asia Pacific Super Featherweight Title (2005)
  • Australian Super Featherweight Title (2004)

World Titles

  • IBF Featherweight Title

External Links

  • Official Web site: [1]
  • August 28, 2010 on-line article "Fasting Dib thirsts for the big time": [2]


Preceded by:
Yuriorkis Gamboa
Stripped
IBF Featherweight Champion
2011 Jul 29 – present
Succeeded by: