Difference between revisions of "Billy Dib"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
Line 28: Line 28:
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
{{Incumbent succession box|
+
{{Succession box|
 
  before=[[Yuriorkis Gamboa]]<br>Stripped|
 
  before=[[Yuriorkis Gamboa]]<br>Stripped|
 
  title=[[IBF Featherweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[IBF Featherweight Champion]]|
  start=2011 Jul 29
+
  after=[[Evgeny Gradovich]]|
 +
years=2011 Jul 29 &ndash; 2013 Mar 1|
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}

Revision as of 04:54, 2 March 2013

Billy Dib.jpg

Name: Billy Dib
Alias: The Kid
Birth Name: Bilal Dib
Born: 1985-08-17 (Age:29)
Birthplace: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Hometown: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   172cm
Reach: 67½″   /   172cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Jack Mosley, Brian Wilmott ( - 2008), Johnny Lewis (2008), Harry Hammond (2008), Billy Hussein
Billy Dib Gallery

Amateur Highlights

  • Amateur Record: 98-15
  • 2003 Represented Australia at the World Championships in Bangkok, Thailand

Regional & Minor Titles

  • IBF Pan Pacific Featherweight Title (2010)
  • Interim WBC Youth World Featherweight Title (2009)
  • IBF Pan Pacific Youth Featherweight Title (2009)
  • IBO Super Featherweight Title (2008)
  • IBO Asia Pacific Featherweight Title (2006)
  • IBO Asia Pacific Super Featherweight Title (2005)
  • Australian Super Featherweight Title (2004)

World Titles

  • IBF Featherweight Title

External Links

  • Official Web site: [1]
  • August 28, 2010 on-line article "Fasting Dib thirsts for the big time": [2]


Preceded by:
Yuriorkis Gamboa
Stripped
IBF Featherweight Champion
2011 Jul 29 – 2013 Mar 1
Succeeded by:
Evgeny Gradovich