Billy Dib

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
m (spacing)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:BillyDib.jpg|thumb|left|250px]]
+
[[File:Billy Dib.jpg|left|325px]]
 
<boxer>265500</boxer>
 
<boxer>265500</boxer>
 
'''Trainers:''' [[Jack Mosley]], [[Billy Hussein]], [[Brian Wilmott]] ( - 2008), [[Johnny Lewis]] (2008), [[Harry Hammond]] (2008 - )<br>
 
'''Trainers:''' [[Jack Mosley]], [[Billy Hussein]], [[Brian Wilmott]] ( - 2008), [[Johnny Lewis]] (2008), [[Harry Hammond]] (2008 - )<br>
<BR>
 
 
'''[[:Category:Billy Dib Gallery|Billy Dib Gallery]]'''
 
'''[[:Category:Billy Dib Gallery|Billy Dib Gallery]]'''
<br>
 
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
  
==Amateur Highlights==
+
== Amateur Highlights ==
 
*Amateur Record: 98-15
 
*Amateur Record: 98-15
 
*'''2003''' Represented Australia at the World Championships in Bangkok, Thailand
 
*'''2003''' Represented Australia at the World Championships in Bangkok, Thailand
Line 13: Line 11:
 
**Lost to [[Dilshod Mahmudov]] (Uzbekistan) 5-21
 
**Lost to [[Dilshod Mahmudov]] (Uzbekistan) 5-21
  
==Regional & Minor Titles==
+
== Regional & Minor Titles ==
 
*[[IBF]] Pan Pacific Featherweight Title (2010)
 
*[[IBF]] Pan Pacific Featherweight Title (2010)
 
*Interim [[WBC]] Youth World Featherweight Title (2009)
 
*Interim [[WBC]] Youth World Featherweight Title (2009)
Line 22: Line 20:
 
*Australian Super Featherweight Title (2004)
 
*Australian Super Featherweight Title (2004)
  
==World Titles==
+
== World Titles ==
 
*[[IBF]] Featherweight Title
 
*[[IBF]] Featherweight Title
 +
 +
== External Links ==
 +
*Official Web site: [http://www.billythekid.com.au]
 +
*August 28, 2010 on-line article "Fasting Dib thirsts for the big time": [http://www.brisbanetimes.com.au/sport/boxing/fasting-dib-thirsts-for-the-big-time-20100827-13vwu.html]
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
Line 32: Line 34:
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}
 
==External Links==
 
*Official Web site: [http://www.billythekid.com.au]
 
*August 28, 2010 on-line article "Fasting Dib thirsts for the big time": [http://www.brisbanetimes.com.au/sport/boxing/fasting-dib-thirsts-for-the-big-time-20100827-13vwu.html]
 
  
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Dib, Billy}}
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Dib, Billy}}

Revision as of 12:27, 27 February 2013

Billy Dib.jpg

Name: Billy Dib
Alias: The Kid
Birth Name: Bilal Dib
Born: 1985-08-17 (Age:29)
Birthplace: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Nationality: Australian
Hometown: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   172cm
Reach: 67½″   /   172cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Jack Mosley, Billy Hussein, Brian Wilmott ( - 2008), Johnny Lewis (2008), Harry Hammond (2008 - )
Billy Dib Gallery

Contents

Amateur Highlights

  • Amateur Record: 98-15
  • 2003 Represented Australia at the World Championships in Bangkok, Thailand

Regional & Minor Titles

  • IBF Pan Pacific Featherweight Title (2010)
  • Interim WBC Youth World Featherweight Title (2009)
  • IBF Pan Pacific Youth Featherweight Title (2009)
  • IBO Super Featherweight Title (2008)
  • IBO Asia Pacific Featherweight Title (2006)
  • IBO Asia Pacific Super Featherweight Title (2005)
  • Australian Super Featherweight Title (2004)

World Titles

  • IBF Featherweight Title

External Links

  • Official Web site: [1]
  • August 28, 2010 on-line article "Fasting Dib thirsts for the big time": [2]


Preceded by:
Yuriorkis Gamboa
Stripped
IBF Featherweight Champion
2011 Jul 29 – present
Succeeded by:


Personal tools
Boxrec Database