Billy Peacock

From BoxRec
Revision as of 16:07, 9 February 2011 by Ric (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
Billy Peacock.JPG
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Billy Peacock
Alias: Sweet Pea
Birth Name: William Peacock
Born: 1933-06-30
Birthplace: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Died: 2000-09-29 (Age:67)
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, USA
Height: 5′ 4″   /   163cm
Boxing Record: click

Division: Bantamweight
Manager: Joe Stanley, Suey Welch

As an amateur in 1950 Billy Peacock won the Novice Mid-Atlantic AAU and the Philadelphia Golden Gloves Championship sponsored by the Philadelphia Daily News at flyweight. In 1951 he won the Diamond Belt in Philadelphia and was the National AAU Champion at flyweight .

As a professional, Peacock was a Bantamweight contender during the mid-1950s. His career highlight was a one-punch kayo, which broke the jaw, of reigning National Boxing Association Bantamweight champion Raul (Raton) Macias in a 1955 non-title bout.

Inducted into the World Boxing Hall of Fame, October 2006.

In the Social Security Death Records on the website of RootsWeb, there is one William Peacock who was born on June 30, 1933 and died on September 29, 2000. His last listed residence was Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.


Preceded by:
Sherman Nelson
National AAU Flyweight Champion
1951
Succeeded by:
Billy Hill