Billy Petrolle

From BoxRec
Revision as of 01:31, 23 April 2011 by Ric (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Petrolle.Billy.1927.jpg
Class of 2000
Old Timer Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Billy Petrolle
Alias: The Fargo Express
Birth Name: William Michael Petrolle
Born: 1905-01-10
Birthplace: Berwick, Pennsylvania, USA
Died: 1983-05-14 (Age:78)
Hometown: Duluth, Minnesota, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 70″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Jack Hurley
Photo #2; Photo #3; Photo #4, Photo #5


Billy Petrolle (PET-troe-lee) was the brother of fellow boxers Pete Petrolle and Frank Petrolle. The family was from Schenectady, New York.

It had been reported that Petrolle had fought some 255 career bouts. (He had at least one early bout under the name of "Wolf Larson" (Aug. 4, 1923), according to the Spokane Spokesman-Review (Spokane, WA, USA) newspaper, Aug. 14, 1923, p. 15.)

Petrolle graced the covers of The Ring Magazine in May 1927, March 1931, and May 1932. An article on him appeared in the July 2008 issue.

Petrolle retired during the Great Depression after making some $200,000 in ring earnings, and owning an iron foundry in Duluth, Minnesota. He later owned a religious goods and gift shop in Duluth, and was the chairman of the Board of Directors of the Pioneer National Bank.