Bob Fitzsimmons

From BoxRec
Revision as of 00:44, 14 January 2011 by Fasan (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Bob Fitzsimmons
Class of 1990
Old Timer Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Bob Fitzsimmons
Alias: Ruby
Birth Name: Robert James Fitzsimmons
Born: 1863-05-26
Birthplace: Helston, Cornwall, United Kingdom
Died: 1917-10-22 (Age:54)
Hometown: Timaru, New Zealand
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11½″   /   182cm
Reach: 71½″   /   182cm
Boxing Record: click

Managers: Charles Glori, Martin Julian

External Links


Preceded by:
James J. Corbett
World Heavyweight Champion
1897 Mar 17 – 1899 Jun 9
Succeeded by:
James J. Jeffries