Bob Foster

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Bob Foster.JPG
Class of 1990
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Bob Foster
Birth Name: Robert Lloyd Foster
Born: 1938-04-27
Birthplace: Borger, Texas, USA
Hometown: Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 3″   /   191cm
Reach: 79″   /   201cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Bill Gore, Eddie Futch
Bob Foster Gallery

Career Review

In high school, Bob Foster was a standout on his school's football team. He said in an interview in The Ring magazine that he felt a professional football career would not pay as well as a professional boxing career.

Foster served in the United States Air Force, where he was not only a member of the Air Force Boxing Team, but also a coach. As a coach for the Air Force Boxing Team, Foster coached future heavyweight contenders Billy Daniels and Doug Jones (Foster was later knocked out by Jones in a professional match). Foster was the 1959 Pan American Games Middleweight Silver Medalist.

After knocking out Dick Tiger to win the World Light Heavyweight Championship, Foster made 14 successful title defenses. He also callenged Joe Frazier for the World Heavyweight Championship, and was knocked out in the 2nd round.

Trivia


Preceded by:
Dick Tiger
WBA Light Heavyweight Champion
1968 May 24 – 1970 Dec 9
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Vicente Rondon
Preceded by:
Dick Tiger
WBC Light Heavyweight Champion
1968 May 24 – 1974 Sep 16
Retired
Succeeded by:
John Conteh
Preceded by:
Vicente Rondon
WBA Light Heavyweight Champion
1972 Apr 7 – 1974 Sep 16
Retired
Succeeded by:
Victor Emilio Galindez


External Links

  • Bob Foster: The Borger Banger by Austin Killeen: [1]
  • BoxingBiographies.com: [2]