Bob Montgomery

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Revision as of 20:54, 29 May 2010 by Ric (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Montgomery.Bob.jpg
Class of 1995
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Bob Montgomery
Alias: Bobcat
Born: 1919-02-10
Birthplace: Sumter, South Carolina, USA
Died: 1998-08-25 (Age:79)
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Reach: 71″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Frankie Thomas

Also promoted in Philadelphia at the Blue Horizon briefly in 1971, becoming the first black promoter ever in Philadelphia.

Links

  • Boxing Promotions: [1]
Personal tools
Boxrec Database