Difference between revisions of "Bob Pastor"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(gallery code inserted)
 
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:Pastor.Bob.jpg|275px|left]]
+
[[File:Bob Pastor4.JPG|275px|left|thumb]]
 
<boxer>010529</boxer>
 
<boxer>010529</boxer>
'''Trainer:''' [[Freddie Brown]]
+
'''Trainer:''' [[Freddie Brown]]<br>
 +
'''[[:Category:Bob Pastor Gallery|Bob Pastor Photo Gallery]]'''
  
  
 +
'''Bob Pastor''' was probably the second best Jewish heavyweight, after Max Baer--who is considered to be Jewish
 +
by some boxing historians, but not by others--so Pastor may be the best all-time Jewish heavyweight.
  
Probably the second best Jewish heavyweight
+
*1932 won the Intercity 2nd division light heavyweight NY vs. [[Adolph Wiater]].
after Max Baer (who is considered to be Jewish
+
*1933 won the New York Daily News Golden Gloves' open championship at light heavyweight by stopping [[Nick Masters]].
by some boxing historians and not Jewish by others), so
+
*1934 won the New York Daily News Golden Gloves' open championship at heavyweight by stopping [[Al Demedowitz]].
maybe the best all-time Jewish heavyweight.
+
*1934 won the Intercity Golden Gloves' championship at heavyweight vs. [[Otis Thomas]].  
  
1932 won the Intercity 2nd division light heavyweight NY vs. [[Adolph Wiater]].
+
{{start box}}
 
+
1933 won the New York Daily News Golden Gloves' open championship at light heavyweight by stopping [[Nick Masters]].
+
 
+
1934 won the New York Daily News Golden Gloves' open championship at heavyweight by stopping [[Al Demedowitz]].
+
 
+
1934 won the Intercity Golden Gloves' championship at heavyweight vs. [[Otis Thomas]].
+
 
+
 
+
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------{{start box}}
+
 
{{succession box |
 
{{succession box |
 
   before=  [[Tony Sutton]]|
 
   before=  [[Tony Sutton]]|
Line 43: Line 37:
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
  
  

Latest revision as of 12:33, 3 March 2013

Bob Pastor4.JPG

Name: Bob Pastor
Alias: Robert E. Pasternak
Born: 1914-01-26
Died: 1996-01-26 (Age:82)
Hometown: New York, New York, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11½″   /   182cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Freddie Brown
Bob Pastor Photo Gallery


Bob Pastor was probably the second best Jewish heavyweight, after Max Baer--who is considered to be Jewish by some boxing historians, but not by others--so Pastor may be the best all-time Jewish heavyweight.

  • 1932 won the Intercity 2nd division light heavyweight NY vs. Adolph Wiater.
  • 1933 won the New York Daily News Golden Gloves' open championship at light heavyweight by stopping Nick Masters.
  • 1934 won the New York Daily News Golden Gloves' open championship at heavyweight by stopping Al Demedowitz.
  • 1934 won the Intercity Golden Gloves' championship at heavyweight vs. Otis Thomas.


Preceded by:
Tony Sutton
Intercity Golden Gloves 2nd Division
Light Heavyweight Champion

1932
Succeeded by:
Patrick O'Connell
Preceded by:
Walter Morris
New York Daily News Golden Gloves
Open Light Heavyweight Champion

1933
Succeeded by:
Phil Sommese
Preceded by:
Steve Dudas
New York Daily News Golden Gloves
Open Heavyweight Champion

1934
Succeeded by:
James Howell
Preceded by:
Johnny Pacek
Intercity Golden Gloves
Heavyweight Champion

1934
Succeeded by:
Lorenzo Pack