Bob Pastor

From BoxRec
Revision as of 12:33, 3 March 2013 by Ric (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
Bob Pastor4.JPG

Name: Bob Pastor
Alias: Robert E. Pasternak
Born: 1914-01-26
Died: 1996-01-26 (Age:82)
Hometown: New York, New York, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11½″   /   182cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Freddie Brown
Bob Pastor Photo Gallery


Bob Pastor was probably the second best Jewish heavyweight, after Max Baer--who is considered to be Jewish by some boxing historians, but not by others--so Pastor may be the best all-time Jewish heavyweight.

  • 1932 won the Intercity 2nd division light heavyweight NY vs. Adolph Wiater.
  • 1933 won the New York Daily News Golden Gloves' open championship at light heavyweight by stopping Nick Masters.
  • 1934 won the New York Daily News Golden Gloves' open championship at heavyweight by stopping Al Demedowitz.
  • 1934 won the Intercity Golden Gloves' championship at heavyweight vs. Otis Thomas.


Preceded by:
Tony Sutton
Intercity Golden Gloves 2nd Division
Light Heavyweight Champion

1932
Succeeded by:
Patrick O'Connell
Preceded by:
Walter Morris
New York Daily News Golden Gloves
Open Light Heavyweight Champion

1933
Succeeded by:
Phil Sommese
Preceded by:
Steve Dudas
New York Daily News Golden Gloves
Open Heavyweight Champion

1934
Succeeded by:
James Howell
Preceded by:
Johnny Pacek
Intercity Golden Gloves
Heavyweight Champion

1934
Succeeded by:
Lorenzo Pack