Bob Satterfield

From BoxRec
Revision as of 00:26, 22 January 2012 by John (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
Bob Satterfield.jpg

Name: Bob Satterfield
Birth Name: Robert Satterfield
Born: 1923-11-09
Birthplace: Saint Louis, Missouri, USA
Died: 1977-06-01 (Age:53)
Hometown: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 2″   /   188cm
Boxing Record: click

Division: Heavyweight
Managers: Ike Bernstein

  • Satterfield was the Chicago Tribune Golden Gloves 147-pound champion in 1941, an injury prevented him from entering Chicago's Tournament of Champions.
  • He served in the United States Army from 1942-45.
  • It has been reported that he was friends with musician Miles Davis and introduced Muhammad Ali to his first wife.
  • Ted Sares article[1]
  • Bob Satterfield vs Bob Baker video [2]
  • 2003: The Ring Magazine's 100 Greatest Punchers




Preceded by:
-----
Chicago Tribune Golden Gloves
Welterweight Champion

1941
Succeeded by:
Tommy James