Difference between revisions of "Bobby (Chief) Allen"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(Carter=best-known opponent)
Line 11: Line 11:
 
* He was better known as Joseph (Uncle Joe) Andrews, a much-respected elder of the Skokomish Tribal Community in Washington state.
 
* He was better known as Joseph (Uncle Joe) Andrews, a much-respected elder of the Skokomish Tribal Community in Washington state.
 
* Elder brother of fellow boxer Baby Allen (Eddie Allen/Andrews), a.k.a. [[Eddie (Baby) Allen|Eddie "Baby" Allen]].
 
* Elder brother of fellow boxer Baby Allen (Eddie Allen/Andrews), a.k.a. [[Eddie (Baby) Allen|Eddie "Baby" Allen]].
*His best-known boxing opponent was [[Leslie (Wildcat) Carter]].
+
*His best-known opponent was the highly-popular and successful [[Leslie (Wildcat) Carter]], who "took a sweet lacing" from Allen in one bout, per the ''Tacoma News Tribune'', and got a draw in their second fight.
 
[[Category:Native American Boxers|Allen, Bobby]]
 
[[Category:Native American Boxers|Allen, Bobby]]

Revision as of 19:47, 27 January 2013

"Uncle Joe" Andrews, circa mid-1980s

Name: Bobby Chief Allen
Alias: Chief Kid Allen
Birth Name: Joseph Andrews
Born: 1916-01-01
Hometown: Shelton, Washington, USA
Boxing Record: click

Date of Death: 2001
Division: Lightweight

  • Exact date of birth unknown. Reported to have been 16 years old in 1932.
  • Some of his bouts are attributed to "Chief Allen," "Kid Allen" and/or "Bobby Allen"
  • Many of Chief (Kid) Allen's bouts are un-recorded, having taken place in warehouses and the like.
  • Family oral history says he fought at Madison Square Garden sometime during World War II.
  • He was better known as Joseph (Uncle Joe) Andrews, a much-respected elder of the Skokomish Tribal Community in Washington state.
  • Elder brother of fellow boxer Baby Allen (Eddie Allen/Andrews), a.k.a. Eddie "Baby" Allen.
  • His best-known opponent was the highly-popular and successful Leslie (Wildcat) Carter, who "took a sweet lacing" from Allen in one bout, per the Tacoma News Tribune, and got a draw in their second fight.