Bobby Bell

From BoxRec
Revision as of 02:27, 30 April 2010 by Ric (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Bobby Bell.jpg

Name: Bobby Bell
Alias: Robert Earl Bell
Born: 1929-02-17
Died: 1985-10-07 (Age:56)
Hometown: Youngstown, Ohio, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Boxing Record: click


In 1947 Bobby Bell of Cleveland, OH won the Chicago Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions vs. Wash Stover of Oklahoma City, OK by decision at bantamweight and represented Chicago for the Intercity Golden Gloves' championship at bantamweight being awarded the verdict vs. Johnny Breeze.



Preceded by:
Eddie Dames
Chicago Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions
Bantamweight Champion

1947
Succeeded by:
Mel Barber
Preceded by:
Eddie Dames
Intercity Golden Gloves
Bantamweight Champion

1947
Succeeded by:
Jaun Venegas