Bobby Bickle

From BoxRec
Revision as of 15:25, 5 January 2010 by Bert (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Bobby Bickle
Birth Name: Robert Leroy Bickle
Born: 1929-03-27
Birthplace: Hoisington, Kansas, USA
Died: 1974-05-01 (Age:45)
Hometown: Topeka, Kansas, USA
Boxing Record: click

1951 Bobby Bickle won the Chicago Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions at lightweight by decision vs. Billy Hartman of Great Lakes, IL.

1951 won the Intercity Golden Gloves' championship at lightweight vs. Juan Curet.

Bickle competed in the 1952 Helsinki Olympic games as a lightweight. His results were:




Preceded by:
James Burroughs
Chicago Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions
Lightweight Champion

1951
Succeeded by:
Issac Vaughn
Preceded by:
James Burroughs
Intercity Golden Gloves
Lightweight Champion

1951
Succeeded by:
Issac Vaughn