Difference between revisions of "Bobby Czyz"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(main image replaced)
Line 34: Line 34:
 
[[Category:Two Division World Champions]]
 
[[Category:Two Division World Champions]]
 
[[Category:American World Champions]]
 
[[Category:American World Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Boxing Media]]

Revision as of 13:42, 30 December 2012

Bobby Czyz.JPG

Name: Bobby Czyz
Alias: Matinee Idol (Chappie)
Born: 1962-02-10
Birthplace: Orange, New Jersey, USA
Hometown: Wanaque, New Jersey, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Bobby Czyz Gallery

  • Czyz was a member of the U.S. Amateur Boxing Team that perished in a plane crash in Poland in 1980. An injury from an auto accident one week before the flight prevented Czyz from making the trip.
  • Amateur record of 24-2.
  • Shortly after suffering his first pro loss to Mustafa Hamsho, Czyz's father committed suicide.
  • For nearly a decade, Czyz was a commentator for Showtime Championship Boxing.
  • Polish-American Sports Hall of Fame inductee.
  • New Jersey Boxing Hall of Fame inductee.
  • Czyz is a member of Mensa, an organization for people whose I.Q. is in the top 2% of the population.


Preceded by:
Slobodan Kacar
IBF Light Heavyweight Champion
1986 Sep 6 – 1987 Oct 29
Succeeded by:
Charles Williams
Preceded by:
Robert Daniels
WBA Cruiserweight Champion
1991 Mar 8 – 1992 May 8
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Orlin Norris