Bobby Grasso

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(added link)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
<human>238560</human>
 
<human>238560</human>
−
'''Bobby Grasso''' boxed professionally from 1969-1973 and compiled a record of 3-3-0 (1). He later became a respected boxing judge for more than two decades. Grasso judged some of the biggest bouts on the East Coast, mainly in Philadelphia and New Jersey. He was a captain in the Philadelphia Sheriff’s Department. He died August 6, 2011 at the age of sixty-five after a bout with cancer.  
+
'''Bobby Grasso''' boxed professionally from 1969-1973 and compiled a record of 3-3-0 (1). He later became a respected boxing judge for more than two decades. Grasso judged some of the biggest bouts on the East Coast, mainly in Philadelphia and New Jersey. He was a captain in the Philadelphia Sheriff?s Department. He died August 6, 2011 at the age of sixty-five after a bout with cancer.  
  
−
[[Category: 2011 Deaths|Grasso, Bobby]]
+
==External link==
 +
*''www.phillyboxinghistory'' report [http://www.phillyboxinghistory.com/fight_stories/stories/2011/20110806_grasso_passes_01.htm]
 +
 
 +
[[Category:2011 Deaths|Grasso, Bobby]]

Revision as of 22:58, 1 November 2011

Name: Bobby Grasso
Birth Name: Robert Grasso
Born: 1946-01-19
Died: 2011-08-06 (Age:65)
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Boxing Record: click
Judging Record: click

Bobby Grasso boxed professionally from 1969-1973 and compiled a record of 3-3-0 (1). He later became a respected boxing judge for more than two decades. Grasso judged some of the biggest bouts on the East Coast, mainly in Philadelphia and New Jersey. He was a captain in the Philadelphia Sheriff?s Department. He died August 6, 2011 at the age of sixty-five after a bout with cancer.

External link

  • www.phillyboxinghistory report [1]
Personal tools
Boxrec Database