Bombardier Billy Wells

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Revision as of 14:27, 12 February 2013 by Ric (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
Billy Wells

Name: Bombardier Billy Wells
Birth Name: William Thomas Wells
Born: 1889-08-31
Birthplace: Mile End, London, United Kingdom
Died: 1967-06-12 (Age:77)
Nationality: United Kingdom
Hometown: Ealing, London, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 3″   /   191cm
Reach: 79″   /   201cm
Boxing Record: click

Division: Heavyweight


Bombardier Billy Wells's date of birth also said to have been August 31, 1887.

From BBC London:

"Bombardier" Billy Wells from London's East End was the first British Heavyweight to win the Lonsdale Belt back in 1911 where he defeated Ian Hague with a knockout in the sixth round.
He defended the title thirteen times, a record that stood for many years, before losing against Joe Beckett in February 1919. The Lonsdale Belt that he won was the original heavyweight belt and is crafted from 22 carat gold unlike later belts.
BBC London has managed to track down this historic belt and we can exclusively reveal that the Belt is kept at The Royal Artillery Barracks in Woolwich, South East London. The belt however is not on display to the general public.

Personal tools
Boxrec Database