Difference between revisions of "Bradley Pryce"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
 
Line 3: Line 3:
 
'''Trainer:''' [[Gary Lockett]]
 
'''Trainer:''' [[Gary Lockett]]
  
'''Bradley Pryce''' is currently  Commonwealth Light Middleweight champion. He won that title by beating [[Ossie Duran]] in Newport, Wales in March 2006. Pryce has fought twice for a British title, losing the first when he was stopped in the eighth round. He lost his second bid, when he was defeatied via a unanimous decision in Preston against [[Michael Jennings]] in 2005, though he had Jennings down in the first forund. Pryce's record before he fought Duran was not impressive, as he had only won 4 out of his last 10 bouts. Pryce however, has turned his boxing career around and has set his sights at other hot prospects, such as [[Jamie Moore]], [[Matthew Macklin]], [[Anthony Small]], and [[Gilbert Eastman]].
+
'''Bradley Pryce''' is the former Commonwealth Light Middleweight champion. He won that title by beating [[Ossie Duran]] in Newport, Wales in March 2006. Pryce has fought twice for a British title, losing the first when he was stopped in the eighth round. He lost his second bid, when he was defeated via a unanimous decision in Preston against [[Michael Jennings]] in 2005, though he had Jennings down in the first round. Pryce's record before he fought Duran was not impressive, as he had only won 4 out of his last 10 bouts.  
  
Titles won by Bradley Pryce: [[WBO]] Inter-Continental Lightweight Title, BBBofC Welsh Area Welterweight Title.
+
== Titles Held ==
 +
 
 +
*Commonwealth (British Empire) Light Middleweight Title (2006-09)
 +
*[[BBBofC]] Welsh Area Welterweight Title (2004)
 +
*[[WBO]] Intercontinental Lightweight Title (2001)
  
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Pryce, Bradley}}
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Pryce, Bradley}}
 
[[Category:Commonwealth Boxing Council Light Middleweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:Commonwealth Boxing Council Light Middleweight Champions]]

Latest revision as of 17:53, 13 February 2013

BradleyPryce.jpg

Name: Bradley Pryce
Alias: Sugar Sweet
Born: 1981-03-15 (Age:33)
Birthplace: Newport, Wales, United Kingdom
Hometown: Newbridge, Wales, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Gary Lockett

Bradley Pryce is the former Commonwealth Light Middleweight champion. He won that title by beating Ossie Duran in Newport, Wales in March 2006. Pryce has fought twice for a British title, losing the first when he was stopped in the eighth round. He lost his second bid, when he was defeated via a unanimous decision in Preston against Michael Jennings in 2005, though he had Jennings down in the first round. Pryce's record before he fought Duran was not impressive, as he had only won 4 out of his last 10 bouts.

Titles Held

  • Commonwealth (British Empire) Light Middleweight Title (2006-09)
  • BBBofC Welsh Area Welterweight Title (2004)
  • WBO Intercontinental Lightweight Title (2001)