Brian Nielsen

From BoxRec
Revision as of 00:27, 26 June 2013 by Locoxelbox (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Brian Nielsen

Name: Brian Nielsen
Alias: Super Brian
Born: 1965-04-01
Birthplace: Korsoer, Denmark
Hometown: Korsoer, Denmark
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 3″   /   191cm
Reach: 77″   /   196cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Poul Duvill, Mike Hall
Manager: Mogens Palle


  • Won the Super Heavyweight Bronze Medal representing Denmark at the 1992 Olympics in Barcelona, Spain.
  • Although an accomplished techno DJ and admitted "Monster Truck Junkie", Nielsen is also a bit of an animal lover, being the owner of over 50 golden retrievers.
  • As a professional Nielsen managed to win and defend the IBO and IBC heavyweight title belts.

Olympic Games results

1992 in Barcelona, Spain. Bronze medalist at Super Heavyweight.

Other Amateur Achievements

  • 1989 European Championships participant in Athens, Greece at Super Heavyweight.
  • 1991 European Championships Bronze medalist in Gothenburg, Sweden at Super Heavyweight.
  • Defeated Mikael Paavilainen (Sweden) RSC Injury 1
  • 1991 World Championships participant in Sydney, Australia at Super Heavyweight.
  • 1992 European Olympic Qualifier Gold medalist in Copenhagen, Denmark at Super Heavyweight.
  • Defeated Mika Kihlstrom (Finland) 30-18
  • Defeated Peter Jaako (Sweden) 34-8
  • Defeated Gitas Juskevicius (Soviet Union) Walk Over
  • Defeated Peter Hrivnak (Czech Republic) RSC 3



Preceded by:
Jimmy Thunder
IBO Heavyweight Champion
1996 Jan 12 – 1999 Sep
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Lennox Lewis