Difference between revisions of "Brian Viloria"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (removed "vacated" regarding Viloria's predecessor's reign as WBC light flyweight champ as it was an error)
Line 4: Line 4:
 
'''Manager:''' [[Gary Gittlesohn]]
 
'''Manager:''' [[Gary Gittlesohn]]
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
=== Amateur Credentials ===
+
 
 +
== Amateur Credentials ==
 
*1995 National Junior Olympics champions at 100 pounds
 
*1995 National Junior Olympics champions at 100 pounds
*1999 National Golden Gloves Light Flyweight Champion
+
*1999 National Golden Gloves light flyweight champion
*1999 National Amateur Light Flyweight Champion
+
*1999 National Amateur light flyweight champion
 
*Member of the [[2000 United States Olympians|2000 US Olympic Team]]. His results were:
 
*Member of the [[2000 United States Olympians|2000 US Olympic Team]]. His results were:
 
**Defeated [[Sergey Kazakov]] (Russia) 8-6
 
**Defeated [[Sergey Kazakov]] (Russia) 8-6
Line 14: Line 15:
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
  before=[[Eric Ortiz]]<br>Vacated title|
+
  before=[[Eric Ortiz]]|
 
  title=[[WBC Light Flyweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBC Light Flyweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Omar Niño Romero]]|
 
  after=[[Omar Niño Romero]]|

Revision as of 01:16, 10 November 2007

Brian Viloria
Photo: AP/Kevork Djansezian

Name: Brian Viloria
Alias: Hawaiian Punch
Born: 1980-11-24 (Age:34)
Birthplace: Waipahu, Hawaii, USA
Hometown: Waipahu, Hawaii, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 4″   /   163cm
Reach: 66″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Freddie Roach
Manager: Gary Gittlesohn

Amateur Credentials

  • 1995 National Junior Olympics champions at 100 pounds
  • 1999 National Golden Gloves light flyweight champion
  • 1999 National Amateur light flyweight champion
  • Member of the 2000 US Olympic Team. His results were:


Preceded by:
Eric Ortiz
WBC Light Flyweight Champion
10 Sep 2005 – 10 Aug 2006
Succeeded by:
Omar Niño Romero