Difference between revisions of "Brian Viloria"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (removed "vacated" regarding Viloria's predecessor's reign as WBC light flyweight champ as it was an error)
(format date in succession box)
Line 17: Line 17:
 
  before=[[Eric Ortiz]]|
 
  before=[[Eric Ortiz]]|
 
  title=[[WBC Light Flyweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBC Light Flyweight Champion]]|
  after=[[Omar Niño Romero]]|
+
  after=[[Omar Romero]]|
  years=10 Sep 2005 – 10 Aug 2006
+
  years=2005 Sep 10 – 2006 Aug 10
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}
  
[[Category:World Light Flyweight Champions|Viloria, Brian]]
+
{{DEFAULTSORT:Viloria, Brian}}
[[Category:American World Champions|Viloria, Brian]]
+
[[Category:Filipino American Boxers]]
[[Category:2000 Olympians|Viloria, Brian]]
+
[[Category:National Golden Gloves Champions]]
[[Category:American Olympians|Viloria, Brian]]
+
[[Category:2000 Olympians]]
[[Category:National Golden Gloves Champions|Viloria, Brian]]
+
[[Category:American Olympians]]
[[Category:Filipino American Boxers|Viloria, Brian]]
+
[[Category:World Light Flyweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:American World Champions]]

Revision as of 06:20, 29 March 2008

Brian Viloria
Photo: AP/Kevork Djansezian

Name: Brian Viloria
Alias: Hawaiian Punch
Born: 1980-11-24 (Age:34)
Birthplace: Waipahu, Hawaii, USA
Hometown: Waipahu, Hawaii, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 4″   /   163cm
Reach: 66″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Freddie Roach
Manager: Gary Gittlesohn

Amateur Credentials

  • 1995 National Junior Olympics champions at 100 pounds
  • 1999 National Golden Gloves light flyweight champion
  • 1999 National Amateur light flyweight champion
  • Member of the 2000 US Olympic Team. His results were:


Preceded by:
Eric Ortiz
WBC Light Flyweight Champion
2005 Sep 10 – 2006 Aug 10
Succeeded by:
[[]]