Difference between revisions of "Brian Viloria"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(adding NABF champions category)
Line 31: Line 31:
 
[[Category:American World Champions]]
 
[[Category:American World Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Amateur Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Amateur Champions]]
 +
[[Category:NABF Flyweight Champions]]

Revision as of 17:35, 31 August 2008

Brian Viloria
Photo: AP/Kevork Djansezian

Name: Brian Viloria
Alias: Hawaiian Punch
Born: 1980-11-24 (Age:34)
Birthplace: Waipahu, Hawaii, USA
Hometown: Waipahu, Hawaii, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 4″   /   163cm
Reach: 66″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Freddie Roach
Manager: Gary Gittlesohn

Amateur Credentials

  • 1995 National Junior Olympics champions at 100 pounds
  • 1999 National Golden Gloves light flyweight champion
  • 1999 National Amateur light flyweight champion
  • 1999 World Amateur Light flyweight champion
  • Member of the 2000 US Olympic Team. His results were:


Preceded by:
Eric Ortiz
WBC Light Flyweight Champion
2005 Sep 10 – 2006 Aug 10
Succeeded by:
Omar Nino Romero