Difference between revisions of "Brian Viloria"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 4: Line 4:
 
'''Manager:''' [[Gary Gittlesohn]]
 
'''Manager:''' [[Gary Gittlesohn]]
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
 
+
'''Brian Viloria''' is a dual citizen of the United States of America and the Republic of the Philippines.
 
== Amateur Credentials ==
 
== Amateur Credentials ==
 
*1995 National Junior Olympics champions at 100 pounds
 
*1995 National Junior Olympics champions at 100 pounds
Line 36: Line 36:
 
[[Category:World Light Flyweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Light Flyweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:American World Champions]]
 
[[Category:American World Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Filipino World Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Amateur Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Amateur Champions]]
 
[[Category:NABF Flyweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:NABF Flyweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:Wisconsin Golden Gloves Champions]]
 
[[Category:Wisconsin Golden Gloves Champions]]

Revision as of 03:34, 5 April 2010

Brian Viloria
Photo: AP/Kevork Djansezian

Name: Brian Viloria
Alias: Hawaiian Punch
Born: 1980-11-24 (Age:34)
Birthplace: Waipahu, Hawaii, USA
Hometown: Waipahu, Hawaii, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 4″   /   163cm
Reach: 66″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Freddie Roach
Manager: Gary Gittlesohn
Brian Viloria is a dual citizen of the United States of America and the Republic of the Philippines.

Amateur Credentials

  • 1995 National Junior Olympics champions at 100 pounds
  • 1999 National Golden Gloves light flyweight champion
  • 1999 National Amateur light flyweight champion
  • 1999 World Amateur Light flyweight champion
  • Member of the 2000 US Olympic Team. His results were:


Preceded by:
Eric Ortiz
WBC Light Flyweight Champion
2005 Sep 10 – 2006 Aug 10
Succeeded by:
Omar Nino Romero
Preceded by:
Ulises Solis
IBF Light Flyweight Champion
2009 Apr 19 – 2010 Jan 23
Succeeded by:
Carlos Tamara