Difference between revisions of "Brian Viloria"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(added succession box and categories)
Line 4: Line 4:
 
'''Manager:''' [[Gary Gittlesohn]]
 
'''Manager:''' [[Gary Gittlesohn]]
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
'''Brian Viloria''' is a dual citizen of the United States of America and the Republic of the Philippines.  
+
 
== Amateur Credentials ==
+
'''Brian Viloria''' is a dual citizen of the United States of America and the Republic of the Philippines.
 +
 
 +
==Amateur Credentials==
 
*1995 National Junior Olympics champions at 100 pounds
 
*1995 National Junior Olympics champions at 100 pounds
 
*1999 National Golden Gloves light flyweight champion
 
*1999 National Golden Gloves light flyweight champion
Line 26: Line 28:
 
  after=[[Carlos Tamara]]|
 
  after=[[Carlos Tamara]]|
 
  years=2009 Apr 19 &ndash; 2010 Jan 23|
 
  years=2009 Apr 19 &ndash; 2010 Jan 23|
 +
}}
 +
{{Incumbent succession box|
 +
before=[[Julio Cesar Miranda]]|
 +
title=[[WBO Flyweight Champion]]|
 +
start=2011 Jul 16|
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}
Line 31: Line 38:
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Viloria, Brian}}
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Viloria, Brian}}
 
[[Category:Filipino American Boxers]]
 
[[Category:Filipino American Boxers]]
 +
[[Category:Wisconsin Golden Gloves Champions]]
 
[[Category:National Golden Gloves Champions]]
 
[[Category:National Golden Gloves Champions]]
 +
[[Category:World Amateur Champions]]
 
[[Category:2000 Olympians]]
 
[[Category:2000 Olympians]]
 
[[Category:American Olympians]]
 
[[Category:American Olympians]]
 
[[Category:World Light Flyweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Light Flyweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:World Flyweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Two Division World Champions]]
 
[[Category:American World Champions]]
 
[[Category:American World Champions]]
 
[[Category:Filipino World Champions]]
 
[[Category:Filipino World Champions]]
[[Category:World Amateur Champions]]
 
 
[[Category:NABF Flyweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:NABF Flyweight Champions]]
[[Category:Wisconsin Golden Gloves Champions]]
 

Revision as of 08:56, 18 July 2011

Brian Viloria
Photo: AP/Kevork Djansezian

Name: Brian Viloria
Alias: Hawaiian Punch
Born: 1980-11-24 (Age:34)
Birthplace: Waipahu, Hawaii, USA
Hometown: Waipahu, Hawaii, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 4″   /   163cm
Reach: 66″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Freddie Roach
Manager: Gary Gittlesohn

Brian Viloria is a dual citizen of the United States of America and the Republic of the Philippines.

Amateur Credentials

  • 1995 National Junior Olympics champions at 100 pounds
  • 1999 National Golden Gloves light flyweight champion
  • 1999 National Amateur light flyweight champion
  • 1999 World Amateur Light flyweight champion
  • Member of the 2000 US Olympic Team. His results were:


Preceded by:
Eric Ortiz
WBC Light Flyweight Champion
2005 Sep 10 – 2006 Aug 10
Succeeded by:
Omar Nino Romero
Preceded by:
Ulises Solis
IBF Light Flyweight Champion
2009 Apr 19 – 2010 Jan 23
Succeeded by:
Carlos Tamara
Preceded by:
Julio Cesar Miranda
WBO Flyweight Champion
2011 Jul 16 – present
Succeeded by: