Difference between revisions of "Brian Viloria"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(added succession box and categories)
Line 15: Line 15:
 
**Defeated [[Sergey Kazakov]] (Russia) 8-6
 
**Defeated [[Sergey Kazakov]] (Russia) 8-6
 
**Lost to [[Brahim Asloum]] (France) 4-6
 
**Lost to [[Brahim Asloum]] (France) 4-6
 +
 +
==Regional & Minor Titles==
 +
*[[NABF]] Flyweight Title (2002)
 +
*[[WBC]] Youth World Flyweight Title (2002)
 +
 +
==World Titles==
 +
*[[WBO]] Flyweight Title
 +
*[[IBF]] Light Flyweight Title
 +
*[[WBC]] Light Flyweight Title
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}

Revision as of 19:00, 26 July 2011

Brian Viloria
Photo: AP/Kevork Djansezian

Name: Brian Viloria
Alias: Hawaiian Punch
Born: 1980-11-24 (Age:34)
Birthplace: Waipahu, Hawaii, USA
Hometown: Waipahu, Hawaii, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 4″   /   163cm
Reach: 66″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Freddie Roach
Manager: Gary Gittlesohn

Brian Viloria is a dual citizen of the United States of America and the Republic of the Philippines.

Amateur Credentials

  • 1995 National Junior Olympics champions at 100 pounds
  • 1999 National Golden Gloves light flyweight champion
  • 1999 National Amateur light flyweight champion
  • 1999 World Amateur Light flyweight champion
  • Member of the 2000 US Olympic Team. His results were:

Regional & Minor Titles

  • NABF Flyweight Title (2002)
  • WBC Youth World Flyweight Title (2002)

World Titles

  • WBO Flyweight Title
  • IBF Light Flyweight Title
  • WBC Light Flyweight Title


Preceded by:
Eric Ortiz
WBC Light Flyweight Champion
2005 Sep 10 – 2006 Aug 10
Succeeded by:
Omar Nino Romero
Preceded by:
Ulises Solis
IBF Light Flyweight Champion
2009 Apr 19 – 2010 Jan 23
Succeeded by:
Carlos Tamara
Preceded by:
Julio Cesar Miranda
WBO Flyweight Champion
2011 Jul 16 – present
Succeeded by: