Brian Viloria

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 7: Line 7:
 
'''Brian Viloria''' is a dual citizen of the United States of America and the Republic of the Philippines.
 
'''Brian Viloria''' is a dual citizen of the United States of America and the Republic of the Philippines.
  
==Amateur Credentials==
+
== Amateur Credentials ==
 
*1995 National Junior Olympics champions at 100 pounds
 
*1995 National Junior Olympics champions at 100 pounds
 
*1999 National Golden Gloves light flyweight champion
 
*1999 National Golden Gloves light flyweight champion
Line 16: Line 16:
 
**Lost to [[Brahim Asloum]] (France) 4-6
 
**Lost to [[Brahim Asloum]] (France) 4-6
  
==Regional & Minor Titles==
+
== Regional & Minor Titles ==
 
*[[NABF]] Flyweight Title (2002)
 
*[[NABF]] Flyweight Title (2002)
 
*[[WBC]] Youth World Flyweight Title (2002)
 
*[[WBC]] Youth World Flyweight Title (2002)
  
==World Titles==
+
== World Titles ==
 
*[[WBO]] Flyweight Title
 
*[[WBO]] Flyweight Title
 
*[[IBF]] Light Flyweight Title
 
*[[IBF]] Light Flyweight Title

Revision as of 22:44, 17 August 2011

Brian Viloria
Photo: AP/Kevork Djansezian

Name: Brian Viloria
Alias: Hawaiian Punch
Born: 1980-11-24 (Age:33)
Birthplace: Waipahu, Hawaii, USA
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Waipahu, Hawaii, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 4″   /   163cm
Reach: 66″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Freddie Roach (former), Roberto Garcia
Manager: Gary Gittlesohn

Brian Viloria is a dual citizen of the United States of America and the Republic of the Philippines.

Amateur Credentials

  • 1995 National Junior Olympics champions at 100 pounds
  • 1999 National Golden Gloves light flyweight champion
  • 1999 National Amateur light flyweight champion
  • 1999 World Amateur Light flyweight champion
  • Member of the 2000 US Olympic Team. His results were:

Regional & Minor Titles

  • NABF Flyweight Title (2002)
  • WBC Youth World Flyweight Title (2002)

World Titles

  • WBO Flyweight Title
  • IBF Light Flyweight Title
  • WBC Light Flyweight Title


Preceded by:
Eric Ortiz
WBC Light Flyweight Champion
2005 Sep 10 – 2006 Aug 10
Succeeded by:
Omar Nino Romero
Preceded by:
Ulises Solis
IBF Light Flyweight Champion
2009 Apr 19 – 2010 Jan 23
Succeeded by:
Carlos Tamara
Preceded by:
Julio Cesar Miranda
WBO Flyweight Champion
2011 Jul 16 – present
Succeeded by:


Personal tools
Boxrec Database