Difference between revisions of "Brian Viloria"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 1: Line 1:
 
[[Image:viloria.brian.jpg|left|frame|Brian Viloria<br><small>Photo: AP/Kevork Djansezian</small>]]
 
[[Image:viloria.brian.jpg|left|frame|Brian Viloria<br><small>Photo: AP/Kevork Djansezian</small>]]
 
<boxer>043525</boxer>
 
<boxer>043525</boxer>
'''Trainer:''' [[Freddie Roach]] (former), [[Roberto Garcia]]<br>
+
'''Trainer:''' [[Freddie Roach]] (former), [[Roberto Garcia]] (former), [[Mario Morales]]<br>
 
'''Manager:''' [[Gary Gittlesohn]]
 
'''Manager:''' [[Gary Gittlesohn]]
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>

Revision as of 00:40, 14 December 2011

Brian Viloria
Photo: AP/Kevork Djansezian

Name: Brian Viloria
Alias: Hawaiian Punch
Born: 1980-11-24 (Age:34)
Birthplace: Waipahu, Hawaii, USA
Hometown: Waipahu, Hawaii, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 4″   /   163cm
Reach: 66″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Freddie Roach (former), Roberto Garcia (former), Mario Morales
Manager: Gary Gittlesohn

Brian Viloria is a dual citizen of the United States of America and the Republic of the Philippines.

Amateur Credentials

  • 1995 National Junior Olympics champions at 100 pounds
  • 1999 National Golden Gloves light flyweight champion
  • 1999 National Amateur light flyweight champion
  • 1999 World Amateur Light flyweight champion
  • Member of the 2000 US Olympic Team. His results were:

Regional & Minor Titles

  • NABF Flyweight Title (2002)
  • WBC Youth World Flyweight Title (2002)

World Titles

  • WBO Flyweight Title
  • IBF Light Flyweight Title
  • WBC Light Flyweight Title


Preceded by:
Eric Ortiz
WBC Light Flyweight Champion
2005 Sep 10 – 2006 Aug 10
Succeeded by:
Omar Nino Romero
Preceded by:
Ulises Solis
IBF Light Flyweight Champion
2009 Apr 19 – 2010 Jan 23
Succeeded by:
Carlos Tamara
Preceded by:
Julio Cesar Miranda
WBO Flyweight Champion
2011 Jul 16 – present
Succeeded by: