Difference between revisions of "Brian Viloria"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(Amateur Credentials)
Line 9: Line 9:
 
== Amateur Credentials ==
 
== Amateur Credentials ==
 
*1995 National Junior Olympics champions at 100 pounds
 
*1995 National Junior Olympics champions at 100 pounds
*1999 National Golden Gloves light flyweight champion
+
*1996 International Junior Olympics light flyweight champion
 +
*1998 Bronze medalist at the US Nationals
 +
**Lost to [[Jose Navarro]] 13-14
 +
*1998 Goodwill Games participant
 +
**Lost to [[Maikro Romero]] (Cuba) 3-11
 
*1999 National Amateur light flyweight champion
 
*1999 National Amateur light flyweight champion
 +
*1999 National Golden Gloves light flyweight champion
 
*1999 World Amateur Light flyweight champion
 
*1999 World Amateur Light flyweight champion
 +
**Defeated [[Gary Jones]] (England) 18-3
 +
**Defeated [[Rudolf Dydi]] (Slovakia) 9-4
 +
**Defeated [[Brahim Asloum]] (France) 4-3
 +
**Defeated [[Suban Punnon]] (Thailand) RSCO 4
 +
**Defeated [[Maikro Romero]] (Cuba) 9-2
 +
*2000 US Olympic Trials champion at light flyweight
 +
**Defeated [[Aaron Todd]] 19-5
 +
**Defeated [[Glenn Donaire]] 10-5
 +
**Defeated [[Nonito Donaire]] 8-6
 +
*2000 US Olympic Box-Offs winner
 +
**Defeated [[Karoz Norman]] 19-5
 +
*2000 1st American Olympic Qualifier bronze medalist
 +
**Defeated [[Patricio Calero]] (Ecuador) 18-2
 +
**Defeated [[Liborio Romero]] (Mexico) 10-8
 +
**Lost to [[Ivan Calderon]] (Puerto Rico) 1-4
 +
*2000 2nd American Olympic Qualifier champion at light flyweight
 +
**Defeated [[Wilfrido Valdez]] (Colombia) 12-5
 +
**Defeated [[Domenic Filane]] (Canada) 10-2
 +
**Defeated [[Liborio Romero]] (Mexico) 8-4
 
*Member of the [[2000 United States Olympians|2000 US Olympic Team]]. His results were:
 
*Member of the [[2000 United States Olympians|2000 US Olympic Team]]. His results were:
 
**Defeated [[Sergey Kazakov]] (Russia) 8-6
 
**Defeated [[Sergey Kazakov]] (Russia) 8-6

Revision as of 10:29, 31 January 2012

Brian Viloria
Photo: AP/Kevork Djansezian

Name: Brian Viloria
Alias: Hawaiian Punch
Born: 1980-11-24 (Age:34)
Birthplace: Waipahu, Hawaii, USA
Hometown: Waipahu, Hawaii, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 4″   /   163cm
Reach: 66″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Freddie Roach (former), Roberto Garcia (former), Mario Morales
Manager: Gary Gittlesohn

Brian Viloria is a dual citizen of the United States of America and the Republic of the Philippines.

Amateur Credentials

Regional & Minor Titles

  • NABF Flyweight Title (2002)
  • WBC Youth World Flyweight Title (2002)

World Titles

  • WBO Flyweight Title
  • IBF Light Flyweight Title
  • WBC Light Flyweight Title


Preceded by:
Eric Ortiz
WBC Light Flyweight Champion
2005 Sep 10 – 2006 Aug 10
Succeeded by:
Omar Nino Romero
Preceded by:
Ulises Solis
IBF Light Flyweight Champion
2009 Apr 19 – 2010 Jan 23
Succeeded by:
Carlos Tamara
Preceded by:
Julio Cesar Miranda
WBO Flyweight Champion
2011 Jul 16 – present
Succeeded by: