Brian Viloria

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Revision as of 22:44, 17 August 2011 by Pinoyprodigy95 (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Brian Viloria
Photo: AP/Kevork Djansezian

Name: Brian Viloria
Alias: Hawaiian Punch
Born: 1980-11-24 (Age:33)
Birthplace: Waipahu, Hawaii, USA
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Waipahu, Hawaii, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 4″   /   163cm
Reach: 66″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Freddie Roach (former), Roberto Garcia
Manager: Gary Gittlesohn

Brian Viloria is a dual citizen of the United States of America and the Republic of the Philippines.

Amateur Credentials

  • 1995 National Junior Olympics champions at 100 pounds
  • 1999 National Golden Gloves light flyweight champion
  • 1999 National Amateur light flyweight champion
  • 1999 World Amateur Light flyweight champion
  • Member of the 2000 US Olympic Team. His results were:

Regional & Minor Titles

  • NABF Flyweight Title (2002)
  • WBC Youth World Flyweight Title (2002)

World Titles

  • WBO Flyweight Title
  • IBF Light Flyweight Title
  • WBC Light Flyweight Title


Preceded by:
Eric Ortiz
WBC Light Flyweight Champion
2005 Sep 10 – 2006 Aug 10
Succeeded by:
Omar Nino Romero
Preceded by:
Ulises Solis
IBF Light Flyweight Champion
2009 Apr 19 – 2010 Jan 23
Succeeded by:
Carlos Tamara
Preceded by:
Julio Cesar Miranda
WBO Flyweight Champion
2011 Jul 16 – present
Succeeded by:


Personal tools
Boxrec Database