Brian Viloria

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Revision as of 19:23, 23 July 2012 by Pinoyprodigy95 (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Brian Viloria
Photo: AP/Kevork Djansezian

Name: Brian Viloria
Alias: Hawaiian Punch
Born: 1980-11-24 (Age:33)
Birthplace: Waipahu, Hawaii, USA
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Waipahu, Hawaii, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 4″   /   163cm
Reach: 66″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Freddie Roach (former), Roberto Garcia (former), Mario Morales
Manager: Gary Gittlesohn

Brian Viloria is a dual citizen of the United States of America and the Republic of the Philippines.

Contents

Professional Career

Brian Viloria, nicknamed the "Hawaiian Punch", made his professional debut on May 15, 2001 against Filipino fighter Benjamin Escobia. Viloria won his debut fight with ease, cruising to a four-round unanimous decision. Viloria would win his next six fights to amass an undefeated record of 7 wins with 5 KOs. In his eighth professional fight, he would win the vacant WBC Youth World Flyweight Title with a fifth-round technical knockout of Francisco Soto. His next fight, against Alberto Rossel of Peru, would end in a no-decision after three rounds after Rossel was unable to continue cut on the right side of his forehead from an accidental headbutt. Viloria would win the vacant NABF Flyweight Title with a unanimous decision through twelve rounds against Juan Javier Lagos in the fight following the Rossel fight. After winning the NABF title, he would defend it for the first time in a rematch against Rossel, in a fight Viloria would win through a majority decision after twelve rounds. Viloria would win his next six fights, making one defense of his WBC Youth World title and three additional defenses of his NABF title, before he gets his first shot at a world title.

On September 10, 2005, Viloria moved down in weight to the light flyweight class (108 lbs) to get a shot at the WBC Light Flyweight Title then held by world champion Eric Ortiz. In a career-defining victory, Viloria, surprisingly, won through a first-round knockout, making waves of a new-born star in the boxing world. Viloria would make one defense of the title against former world champion Jose Antonio Aguirre before losing the title in a major upset against Omar Nino Romero on August 10, 2006. A rematch between Viloria and Nino occured three months later, with Viloria knocking down Nino twice, once in each of the fifth and ninth rounds. The decision would be originally announced as a majority draw, only to be changed to a no-contest after Nino failed a post-fight drug test. Viloria would get another shot at the now-vacant title against Edgar Sosa nearly five months later after the Nino rematch, only to lose by majority decision and putting his formerly bright career in jeopardy.

Viloria moved up in weight following the Sosa fight to win his next five fights, only to move back down to light flyweight to get a shot at the then-IBF Light Flyweight Champion Ulises Solis. The fight was held in Quezon City, Philippines on April 19, 2009, in Viloria's first fight on the Philippines, the country that traces his Filipino roots. Solis would be deducted a point in each of rounds three and five for low blows before getting knocked out in dominant fashion by Viloria in the eleventh round. The win gives Viloria his second world title. Viloria would make one defense of his world title four months later against Jesus Iribe, only to be stopped by Carlos Tamara of Colombia in the final round of his second defense in what was billed as another major upset.

Viloria would make a permanent move to the flyweight division (112 lbs) following the Tamara fight. He would win two fights before getting a shot at the then-WBO Flyweight Champion Julio Cesar Miranda. The fight was held on July 16, 2011 on Viloria's home turf of Honolulu, Hawaii. Viloria would knock down the champion in the first round. The fight then turned to a give-and-take affair soon after that with both fighters having their moments. In a fight that could have went either way, Viloria would be awarded a unanimous decision to win his third world title, as well as becoming a two-division world champion. Nearly five months later, Viloria would make his first defense against pound-for-pound entrant Giovani Segura of Mexico in the Philippines. Segura was moving up in weight and was considered as a solid favorite in the fight against Viloria. Viloria, in non-underdog fashion dominated the challenger from start to finish until the fight was stopped in the eighth round by the referee as Segura was suffering from major swelling on his face. Five months later, Viloria would face his rival, Omar Nino Romero, for the third time in a grudge match. Viloria started of slowly but began to dominate before stopping Nino in the ninth round to make his second successful defense of his world title.

Amateur Credentials

Regional & Minor Titles

  • NABF Flyweight Title (August 2002 - September 2005)
  • WBC Youth World Flyweight Title (June 2002)

World Titles

  • WBO Flyweight Title
  • IBF Light Flyweight Title
  • WBC Light Flyweight Title


Preceded by:
Eric Ortiz
WBC Light Flyweight Champion
2005 Sep 10 – 2006 Aug 10
Succeeded by:
Omar Nino Romero
Preceded by:
Ulises Solis
IBF Light Flyweight Champion
2009 Apr 19 – 2010 Jan 23
Succeeded by:
Carlos Tamara
Preceded by:
Julio Cesar Miranda
WBO Flyweight Champion
2011 Jul 16 – present
Succeeded by:


Personal tools
Boxrec Database